0001| SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION 9
[…] |
0003| court districts as may be provided by law. One justice of the
|
0004| supreme court shall be chosen from each district as provided
|
0005| by this constitution. A justice shall reside in the district
|
0006| from which he is elected.
|
0007| C. The state shall be divided into ten judicial
|
0008| appellate districts as may be provided by law. One judge of
|
0009| the court of appeals shall be chosen from each district as
|
0010| provided by this constitution. A judge shall reside in the
|
0011| district from which he is elected."
|
0012| Section 2. It is proposed to amend Article 6, Section 33
|
0013| of the constitution of New Mexico to read:
|
0014| "A. Each justice of the supreme court, judge of
|
0015| the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court
|
0016| judge shall have been elected to that position in a partisan
|
0017| election prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention
|
0018| election. Thereafter, each [such] elected justice or
|
0019| judge shall be subject to retention or rejection on a
|
0020| nonpartisan ballot. Retention of the judicial office shall
|
0021| require at least fifty-seven percent of the vote cast on the
|
0022| question of retention or rejection. Each justice or judge
|
0023| shall be elected and retained by voters of his respective
|
0024| judicial or appellate judicial district.
|
0025| B. Each justice of the supreme court or judge of
|
- 2 -
0001| the court of appeals shall be subject to retention or
|
0002| rejection in like manner at the general election every
|
0003| [eighth] fourth year.
|
0004| C. Each district judge shall be subject to
|
0005| retention or rejection in like manner at the general election
|
0006| every sixth year.
|
0007| D. Each metropolitan court judge shall be subject
|
0008| to retention or rejection in like manner at the general
|
0009| election every fourth year.
|
0010| E. Every justice of the supreme court, judge of
|
0011| the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court
|
0012| judge holding office on January 1 next following the date of
|
0013| the election at which this amendment is adopted shall be
|
0014| deemed to have fulfilled the requirements of Subsection A of
|
0015| this section and the justice or judge shall be eligible for
|