0001| HOUSE BILL 482
[…] 0001| HOUSE BILL 482
|
0002| 43RD LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - SECOND SESSION, 1998
|
0003| INTRODUCED BY
|
0004| STEVEN E. PEARCE
|
0005|
|
0006|
|
0007|
|
0008| FOR THE WATER, UTILITIES AND NATURAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE
|
0009|
|
0010| AN ACT
|
0011| RELATING TO WATER; REQUIRING NOTICE TO MUNICIPALITIES AND
|
0012| COUNTIES WITH JURISDICTION IN THE LOCATIONS OF PROPOSED WATER
|
0013| RIGHTS DIVERSIONS AND TRANSFERS; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF
|
0014| THE NMSA 1978.
|
0015|
|
0016| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
|
0017| Section 1. Section 72-5-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907,
|
0018| Chapter 49, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0019| "72-5-4. [151-132. Id.] NOTICE [PUBLICATION].--
|
0020| A. Upon the filing of an application [which]
|
0021| that complies with the provisions of this article and
|
0022| [the] rules [and regulations] established [thereunder]
|
0023| by the state engineer, accompanied by the proper fees, the
|
0024| state engineer shall instruct the applicant to:
|
0025| (1) publish notice [thereof, in a form
|
- 1 -
0001| prescribed by him] of the application in [some newspaper]
|
0002| two newspapers of general circulation in the [stream
|
0003| system] county where the requested appropriation is to be
|
0004| located once a week for three consecutive weeks [Such notice
|
0005| shall give all essential facts as to the proposed
|
0006| appropriation; among them, the places of appropriation and of
|
0007| use, amount of water, the purpose for which it is to be used,
|
0008| name and address of applicant and the time when the
|
0009| application shall be taken up by the state engineer for
|
0010| consideration. Proof];
|
0011| (2) provide written notice of the application
|
0012| to each municipality and county having jurisdiction in the
|
0013| county where the requested appropriation is to be located, by
|
0014| certified, return receipt requested mail, addressed to the
|