0001| HOUSE BILL 298
[…] |
0014| municipality [under] pursuant to this section as it was in
|
0015| effect on June 30, 1992.
|
0016| C. In addition to the distribution required in
|
0017| Subsection A of this section, a distribution shall be made,
|
0018| subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section
|
0019| 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, in an amount equal to the product of one
|
0020| and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent multiplied by
|
0021| the gross receipts subject to a local option gross receipts
|
0022| tax but not subject to the tax imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA
|
0023| 1978."
|
0024| Section 2. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
|
0025| Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
|
- 3 -
0001| "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and
|
0002| Compensating Tax Act:
|
0003| A. "department" means the taxation and revenue
|
0004| department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any
|
0005| employee of the department exercising authority lawfully
|
0006| delegated to that employee by the secretary;
|