0001| HOUSE BILL 298
[…] |
0012| RECEIPTS AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS FOR RECEIPTS FROM THE
|
0013| SALE OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PROSTHETIC DEVICES FOR STATE
|
0014| TAX PURPOSES BUT NOT FOR LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAX
|
0015| PURPOSES; AMENDING THE DISTRIBUTION OF CERTAIN RECEIPTS TO
|
0016| MUNICIPALITIES; AMENDING THE LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAX
|
0017| ACTS; REPEALING THE INCOME TAX CREDIT FOR PRESCRIPTION DRUGS;
|
0018| AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
|
0019|
|
0020| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
|
0021| Section 1. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
|
0022| Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0023| "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS
|
0024| TAX.--
|
0025| A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this
|
- 1 -
0001| section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978
|
0002| shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to
|
0003| any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15
|
0004| NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two
|
0005| hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax
|
0006| rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 [times] multiplied
|
0007| by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross
|
0008| receipts tax from business locations:
|
0009| (1) within that municipality;
|
0010| (2) on land owned by the state, commonly
|
0011| known as the "state fair grounds", within the exterior
|
0012| boundaries of that municipality;
|
0013| (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality
|
0014| on land owned by that municipality; and
|
0015| (4) on an Indian reservation or pueblo grant
|