0001| HOUSE BILL 133
[…] |
0025| (3) "T" - authorizes driving a vehicle towing
|
- 6 -
0001| more than one trailer;
|
0002| (4) "P" - authorizes driving vehicles, other
|
0003| than school buses, carrying passengers;
|
0004| (5) "N" - authorizes driving tank vehicles;
|
0005| (6) "X" - represents a combination of the
|
0006| hazardous [materials] material ("H") and tank vehicle
|
0007| ("N") endorsements; [and]
|
0008| (7) "S" - authorizes driving a school bus;
|
0009| and
|
0010| (8) "K" - restricts the driver to driving a
|
0011| commercial motor vehicle in intrastate commerce only."
|
0012| Section 4. Section 66-5-70 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
|
0013| Chapter 14, Section 19) is amended to read:
|
0014| "66-5-70. RECIPROCITY.--Notwithstanding any other
|
0015| provision of law, a person who is not a New Mexico resident
|
0016| may drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person has a
|
0017| commercial driver's license issued by any state in accordance
|
0018| with the minimum standards established by the federal
|
0019| highway administration for the issuance of [New Mexico]
|
0020| commercial driver's licenses, if the license is not suspended,
|
0021| revoked or canceled and if the person is not disqualified from
|
0022| driving a commercial motor vehicle or subject to an out-of-
|
0023| service order."
|
0024| Section 5. A new section of the New Mexico Commercial
|
0025| Driver's License Act is enacted to read:
|
- 7 -
0001| "[NEW MATERIAL] PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF OUT-OF-
|
0002| SERVICE ORDERS.--
|
0003| A. A driver who is convicted of violating an out-
|