0001| SENATE BILL 1223
[…] |
0023| designing and preparing information for the world wide web and
|
0024| storing information on computers attached to the internet."
|
0025| Section 2. A new section of the Gross Receipts and
|
0001| Compensating Tax Act is enacted to read:
|
0002| "[NEW MATERIAL] DEDUCTION--SALES THROUGH WORLD WIDE WEB
|
0003| SITES.--Receipts of any person derived from the sale of a
|
0004| service or property made through a world wide web site to a
|
0005| person with a billing address outside New Mexico may be
|
0006| deducted from gross receipts."
|
0007| Section 3. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
|
0008| Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0009| "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and
|
0010| Compensating Tax Act:
|
0011| A. "department" means the taxation and revenue
|
0012| department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any
|
0013| employee of the department exercising authority lawfully
|
0014| delegated to that employee by the secretary;
|