0001| SENATE BILL 1183
[…] 0014| the New Mexico state police upon a recommendation by a county
|
0015| sheriff, who are assigned in New Mexico, are recognized and
|
0016| authorized to act as New Mexico peace officers and have all the
|
0017| powers of New Mexico peace officers to enforce state laws in
|
0018| New Mexico, including the power to make arrests for violation
|
0019| of state laws. This subsection shall not be construed to
|
0020| impose liability upon or to require indemnification by the
|
0021| state for any act performed by a federal law enforcement
|
0022| officer pursuant to this subsection."
|
0023| Section 4. Section 41-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976,
|
0024| Chapter 58, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0025| "41-4-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tort Claims Act:
|
0001| A. "board" means the risk management advisory
|
0002| board;
|
0003| B. "governmental entity" means the state or any
|
0004| local public body [as defined in Subsections C and H of this
|
0005| section];
|
0006| C. "local public body" means all political
|