0001| SENATE BILL 1129
[…] |
0012| Section 8 of this act have been fully discharged and directs
|
0013| the department to cease distributing money to the authority
|
0014| pursuant to this section.
|
0015| C. The administrative fee shall be distributed
|
0016| monthly to the New Mexico finance authority to be pledged
|
0017| irrevocably for the payment of principal, interest and any
|
0018| expenses or obligations related to the bonds issued by the
|
0019| authority to finance the taxation and revenue information
|
0020| management systems project."
|
0021| Section 2. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
|
0022| Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0023| "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS
|
0024| TAX.--
|
0025| A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this
|
0001| section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978
|
0002| shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any
|
0003| increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA
|
0004| 1978, and deduction of any administrative fee pursuant to
|
0005| Section 1 of this act, equal to the product of the quotient of
|
0006| one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by
|
0007| the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 times the net
|
0008| receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax
|
0009| from business locations:
|
0010| (1) within that municipality;
|
0011| (2) on land owned by the state, commonly known
|
0012| as the "state fair grounds", within the exterior boundaries of
|
0013| that municipality;
|
0014| (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality
|
0015| on land owned by that municipality; and
|
0016| (4) on an Indian reservation or pueblo grant
|