0001| SENATE BILL 815
[…] |
0005| ski area operator and the skier.
|
0006| B. It is recognized that there are inherent risks
|
0007| in the sport of skiing, which should be understood by each
|
0008| skier and which are essentially impossible to eliminate by the
|
0009| ski area operator. It is the purpose of the Ski Safety Act to
|
0010| define those areas of responsibility and affirmative acts for
|
0011| which ski area operators shall be liable for loss, damage or
|
0012| injury and those risks which the skier or passenger expressly
|
0013| assumes and for which there can be no recovery."
|
0014| Section 2. Section 24-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979,
|
0015| Chapter 279, Section 3) is amended to read:
|
0016| "24-15-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Ski Safety Act:
|
0017| A. "ski lift" means any device operated by a ski
|
0018| area operator used to transport passengers by single or double
|
0019| reversible tramway, chair lift or gondola lift, T-bar lift, J-
|
0020| bar lift, platter lift or similar device or a fiber rope tow;
|