| 0004| B. The voter's request for assistance shall be | 0005| noted by his name in the signature roster and checklist of | 0006| registered voters and initialed by the presiding judge. | 0007| C. After noting the request for assistance in the | 0008| signature roster and checklist of registered voters, the | 0009| voter shall be permitted assistance in marking his paper ballot | 0010| or recording his vote as provided in Section 1-12-15 NMSA 1978. | 0011| D. Any person who [swears] falsely [in order to | 0012| secure assistance] requests assistance is guilty of | 0013| perjury." | 0014| Section 39. Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, | 0015| Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read: | 0016| "1-12-20. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING CHALLENGES.--A | 0017| challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board | 0018| or by a party challenger for the following reasons: | 0019| A. the person presenting himself to vote is not | 0020| registered; | 0021| [B. the person presenting himself to vote is | 0022| listed on the purge list placed with the signature rosters or | 0023| is listed among those persons in the precinct from whom an | 0024| absentee ballot was received; | 0025| C.] B. the person presenting himself to vote is | 0001| improperly registered because he is not a qualified elector; | 0002| [D.] C. in the case of a primary election, the | 0003| person presenting himself to vote is not affiliated with a | 0004| political party represented on the ballot; or | 0005| [E.] D. in the case of an absentee ballot, the | 0006| official outer envelope of the absentee voter has been opened | 0007| prior to the counting of the ballots." | 0008| Section 40. Section 1-12-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, | 0009| Chapter 240, Section 274, as amended) is amended to read: | 0010| "1-12-21. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--CHALLENGES--ENTRIES.--When | 0011| a challenge is interposed, the election [clerks] officials | 0012| shall enter the word