0001| SENATE BILL 396
[…] |
0003| the rules and regulations [applicable thereto], within the time
|
0004| required, the application shall [thereafter] be treated as an
|
0005| original application filed on the date of receipt of proofs of
|
0006| publication and mailing in proper form.
|
0007| D. For purposes of this section, "water distribution
|
0008| entity" means a community acequia or ditch, irrigation district,
|
0009| conservancy district, artesian conservancy district or private
|
0010| corporate ditch of record in the office of the state engineer
|
0011| located in the state."
|
0012| Section 2. Section 72-5-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907,
|
0013| Chapter 49, Section 44, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0014| "72-5-23. WATER APPURTENANT TO LAND--CHANGE OF PLACE OF
|
0015| USE.--All water used in this state for irrigation purposes, except
|
0016| as otherwise provided in this article, shall be considered
|
0017| appurtenant to the land upon which it is used, and the right to
|
0018| use it upon the land shall never be severed from the land without
|
0019| the consent of the owner of the land, but, by and with the consent
|
0020| of the owner of the land, all or any part of the right may be
|
0021| severed from the land, simultaneously transferred and become
|
0022| appurtenant to other land, or may be transferred for other
|
0023| purposes, without losing priority of right theretofore
|
0024| established, if such changes can be made without detriment to
|
0025| existing water rights and are not contrary to conservation of
|
0001| water within the state and not detrimental to the public welfare
|
0002| of the state, on the approval of an application of the owner by
|
0003| the state engineer. Publication of notice of application,
|
0004| mailing, opportunity for the filing of objections or protests
|
0005| and a hearing on the application shall be provided as required by
|
0006| Sections 72-5-4 and 72-5-5 NMSA 1978; provided that water
|
0007| distribution entities entitled to notice by certified mail shall
|
0008| additionally include the water distribution entities, if any, that
|
0009| divert or control the diversion of water at the proposed former
|
0010| place of use."
|