0001| SENATE BILL 396
[…] |
0015| engineer may deny the application without a hearing or, before he
|
0016| acts on the application, may order that a hearing be held. He
|
0017| shall notify the applicant of his action by certified mail sent to
|
0018| the address shown in the application.
|
0019| H. For purposes of this section, "water distribution
|
0020| entity" means a community acequia or community ditch, irrigation
|
0021| district, conservancy district, artesian conservancy district or
|
0022| private corporate ditch of record in the office of the state
|
0023| engineer located in the state."
|
0024| Section 4. Section 72-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931,
|
0025| Chapter 131, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0001| "72-12-7. CHANGE OF LOCATION OF WELL--CHANGE IN USE ON
|
0002| APPLICATION--TEMPORARY CHANGE.--
|
0003| A. The owner of a water right may change the location of
|
0004| his well or change the use of the water, but only upon application
|
0005| to the state engineer and upon showing that the change will not
|
0006| impair existing rights and will not be contrary to the
|
0007| conservation of water within the state and will not be detrimental
|
0008| to the public welfare of the state. The application may be
|
0009| granted only after such advertisement, mailing and hearing as
|
0010| are prescribed in the case of original applications; provided
|
0011| that the water distribution entities entitled to notice by
|
0012| certified mail shall additionally include the water distribution
|
0013| entities, if any, that divert or control the diversion of water at
|
0014| the proposed former place of use.
|
0015| B. When the owner of a water right applies for a
|
0016| temporary change of not to exceed one year for not more than three
|
0017| acre-feet of water to a different location or to a different use,
|
0018| or both, the state engineer shall make an investigation and, if
|
0019| the change does not permanently impair any vested rights of
|
0020| others, he shall enter an order authorizing the change. If he
|
0021| finds that the change sought might impair vested rights, he shall
|
0022| order advertisement and hearing as in other cases.
|
0023| C. If objections or protests have been filed within the
|
0024| time prescribed in the notice or if the state engineer is of the
|
0025| opinion that the permit should not be issued, the state engineer
|
0001| may deny the application or, before he acts on the application,
|
0002| may order that a hearing be held. He shall notify the applicant
|
0003| of his action by certified mail sent to the address shown in the
|
0004| application."
|
0005|
|