0001| SENATE BILL 272
[…] |
0023| safe except under the supervision of a practitioner licensed in
|
0024| this state to direct the use of such device and for which
|
0025| "adequate directions for use" cannot be prepared, but that
|
0001| bears the label: "Caution: Federal law restricts this device
|
0002| to sale by or on the order of a ", the blank to be
|
0003| filled with the word "physician", "doctor of oriental
|
0004| medicine", "dentist", "veterinarian" or with the descriptive
|
0005| designation of any other practitioner licensed in this state to
|
0006| use or order the use of the device."
|
0007| Section 2. Section 61-14A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
|
0008| Chapter 158, Section 9) is amended to read:
|
0009| "61-14A-1. SHORT TITLE. [Sections 61-14A-1 through
|
0010| 61-14A-21] Chapter 61, Article 14A NMSA 1978 may be cited as
|
0011| the "Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act"."
|
0012| Section 3. Section 61-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
|
0013| Chapter 158, Section 11) is amended to read:
|
0014| "61-14A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Acupuncture and
|
0015| Oriental Medicine Practice Act:
|