0001| HOUSE BILL 1024
[…] |
0018| to forfeiture and that is seized, detained or forfeited or of
|
0019| any other necessary expenses incident to the seizure,
|
0020| detention, preservation or forfeiture of the property. The
|
0021| payments may include payments for contract services and
|
0022| payments to reimburse any federal, state or local agency for
|
0023| any expenditures made to perform the functions of the seizing
|
0024| agency; or
|
0025| (2) the payment of awards for information or
|
0001| assistance leading to a civil or criminal proceeding."
|
0002| Section 18. Section 30-42-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980,
|
0003| Chapter 40, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0004| "30-42-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Racketeering Act:
|
0005| A. "racketeering" means any act which is chargeable
|
0006| or indictable under the laws of New Mexico and punishable by
|
0007| imprisonment for more than one year, involving any of the
|
0008| following cited offenses:
|
0009| (1) murder, as provided in Section 30-2-1 NMSA
|
0010| 1978;