Proceeds of the mediation fee shall be deposited into the metropolitan court mediation fund."". 5. Renumber the succeeding sections accordingly. 6. On page 6, line 23, strike "and". 7. On page 6, line 25, strike the period and closing quotation mark and insert in lieu thereof "; and". 8. On page 6, after line 25, insert: "E. a brain injury services fee of five dollars ($5.00), which shall be credited to the brain injury services fund."". 9. On page 7, before line 1, insert the following sections: "Section 5. Section 66-8-119 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 159, as amended) is amended to read: "66-8-119. PENALTY ASSESSMENT REVENUE--DISPOSITION.-- A. The division shall remit all penalty assessment receipts, except receipts collected pursuant to Subsections A through [D] E of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978, to the state treasurer for credit to the general fund. B. The division shall remit all penalty assessment fee receipts collected pursuant to: (1) Subsection A of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the local government corrections fund; [the court automation fee collected pursuant to] (2) Subsection B of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court automation fund; [the traffic safety fee collected pursuant to] (3) Subsection C of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the traffic safety education and enforcement fund; [and the judicial education fee collected pursuant to] (4) Subsection D of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the judicial education fund; and (5) Subsection E of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the brain injury services fund." "Section 6. [NEW MATERIAL] BRAIN INJURY SERVICES FUND CREATED.-- A. There is created in the state treasury the "brain injury services fund". The fund shall be invested in accordance with the provisions of Section 6-10-10 NMSA 1978, and all income earned on the fund shall be credited to the fund.