FORTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE
[…] license fee shall be due and payable by the new licensee when the
license is sold or transferred to a new owner or when the licensee
opens a licensed premises pursuant to the compensating license.
E. As used in this section, "compensating license" means a
retailer's license or in some limited cases, a dispenser's license,
that is reserved for or issued to a licensee by the department to
compensate that licensee for the loss he may suffer when required to
permanently close a drive-up window and cease selling or delivering
alcoholic beverages through that drive-up window on January 1,
1998."
Section 2. Section 60-6A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981,
Chapter 39, Section 32, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-6A-15. LICENSE FEES.--Every application for the issuance
or annual renewal of the following licenses shall be accompanied by
a license fee in the following specified amounts:
A. manufacturer's license as a distiller, except a brandy
manufacturer, three thousand dollars ($3,000);
B. manufacturer's license as a brewer, three thousand
dollars ($3,000);
C. manufacturer's license as a rectifier, one thousand
fifty dollars ($1,050);
D. wholesaler's license to sell all alcoholic beverages
for resale only, two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);
E. wholesaler's license to sell spirituous liquors and
wine for resale only, one thousand seven hundred fifty dollars
($1,750);
F. wholesaler's license to sell spirituous liquors for
resale only, one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500);
G. wholesaler's license to sell beer and wine for resale
only, one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500);
H. wholesaler's license to sell beer for resale only, one
thousand dollars ($1,000);
I. wholesaler's license to sell wine for resale only,
seven hundred fifty dollars ($750);
J. retailer's license, one thousand two hundred fifty
dollars ($1,250);
K. dispenser's license, one thousand two hundred fifty
dollars ($1,250);
L. canopy license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars
($1,250);
M. restaurant license, one thousand dollars ($1,000);
N. club license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars
($1,250);
O. wine bottler's license to sell to wholesalers only,
five hundred dollars ($500);
P. public service license, one thousand two hundred fifty
dollars ($1,250);
Q. nonresident licenses, for a total billing to New Mexico
wholesalers in excess of:
$3,000,000 annually. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $3,500;
1,000,000 annually. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,750;
500,000 annually. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,250;
200,000 annually. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 900;
100,000 annually. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 600; and