The publication of the | 0021| proclamation shall conform to the requirements of the federal | 0022| Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended." | 0023| Section 3. Section 1-22-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, | 0024| Chapter 168, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read: | 0025| "1-22-5. SPECIAL ELECTION--PROCLAMATION--PUBLICATION.-- | 0001| A. Whenever a special school district election is to | 0002| be called or is required by law, the board shall by resolution | 0003| issue a public proclamation in Spanish and English calling the | 0004| election. The proclamation shall forthwith be filed by the | 0005| superintendent with the county clerk of record. | 0006| B. The proclamation shall specify: | 0007| (1) the date on which the special election will | 0008| be held; | 0009| (2) the positions on the board to be filled; | 0010| (3) the date on which declarations of candidacy | 0011| are to be filed; | 0012| (4) the date on which declarations of intent to | 0013| be a write-in candidate are to be filed; | 0014| (5) the questions to be submitted to the | 0015| voters; | 0016| (6) the precincts in each county in which the | 0017| election is to be held and the location of each polling place | 0018| or that the election shall be conducted by mail ballot; | 0019| (7) the hours each polling place will be open; | 0020| and | 0021| (8) the date and time of the closing of the | 0022| registration books by the county clerk of record as required by | 0023| law. | 0024| C. After [filing] the proclamation is filed with | 0025| the county clerk of record and not less than fifty days before | 0001| the date of the election, the county clerk of record shall | 0002| publish the proclamation at least twice in a newspaper of | 0003| general circulation in the school district. The publication of | 0004| the proclamation shall conform to the requirements of the | 0005| federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended." | 0006| Section 4. Section 1-22-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, | 0007| Chapter 168, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read: | 0008| "1-22-10. BALLOTS.-- | 0009| A. The proper filing officer shall determine whether | 0010| a candidate filing a declaration of candidacy is a registered | 0011|