0001| HOUSE BILL 587
[…] The court may grant relief by
|
0019| injunction, mandamus or any other extraordinary remedy. In any
|
0020| action, the complaint shall be served with the summons. Appeal
|
0021| may be taken from the judgment as in other civil cases.
|
0022| C. The trial shall be de novo and shall be governed
|
0023| by the rules of civil procedure of the district court.
|
0024| D. Except as provided in this section, all processes
|
0025| shall be served and the practice and rules of evidence shall be
|
0001| the same as in civil action] pursuant to the provisions of
|
0002| Section 12-8A-1 NMSA 1978."
|
0003| Section 6. Section 3-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,
|
0004| Chapter 80, Section 3) is amended to read:
|
0005| "3-21-4. EXTRATERRITORIAL ZONING ORDINANCE--ENFORCEMENT
|
0006| AND ADMINISTRATION--APPEALS.--
|
0007| A. A zoning ordinance adopted by a joint municipal-county zoning authority shall be an ordinance of the
|
0008| municipality and an ordinance of the county joining in the
|
0009| agreement pursuant to Subsection A of Section [14-20-2.2 NMSA
|
0010| 1953] 3-21-3 NMSA 1978 and may be enforced by appropriate
|
0011| procedures of either the municipality or the county. The
|
0012| agreement entered into pursuant to Subsection A of Section
|
0013| [14-20-2.2 NMSA 1953] 3-21-3 NMSA 1978 may specify whether
|
0014| the municipality or the county shall assume primary enforcement
|
0015| responsibility.
|
0016| B. The extraterritorial zoning commission shall
|
0017| administer the zoning ordinance adopted by the joint municipal-county zoning authority in the manner provided in Subsection C
|
0018| of Section [14-20-5 NMSA 1953] 3-21-7 NMSA 1978.
|
0019| C. Appeals from the decisions of the
|
0020| extraterritorial zoning commission shall be taken to the joint
|
0021| municipal-county zoning authority in the manner provided in
|
0022| Section [14-20-6 NMSA 1953] 3-21-8 NMSA 1978, and appeals
|
0023| from the decisions of the joint municipal-county zoning
|
0024| authority shall be taken to the district court in the manner
|
0025| provided in Section [14-20-7 NMSA 1953] 12-8A-1 NMSA 1978."
|
0001| Section 7. Section 3-21-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
|
0002| Chapter 300, Section 14-20-7) is amended to read:
|