0001| HOUSE BILL 587
[…] |
0005| depends to support his appeal to the court, at the expense of
|
0006| the licensee, including two copies which he shall furnish to the
|
0007| commission. Upon appeal, the court of appeals shall set aside
|
0008| the decision and order of the commission only if found to be:
|
0009| A. arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion;
|
0010| B. not supported by substantial evidence in the
|
0011| record; or
|
0012| C. otherwise not in accordance with law] an appeal
|
0013| with the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section
|
0014| 12-8A-1 NMSA 1978."
|
0015| Section 90. Section 70-5-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947,
|
0016| Chapter 214, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0017| "70-5-17. NO FORMAL NOTICE REQUIRED OF HEARING ON
|
0018| APPLICATION FOR LICENSE--APPEAL.--The same procedure, rights
|
0019| and penalties as specified in the LPG and CNG Act in the cases
|
0020| of revocation or suspension of licenses are available, where
|
0021| applicable, in cases where the bureau refused to grant a
|
0022| license, except that no formal notice of hearing on an
|
0023| application for license need be given an applicant, other than
|
0024| that he is given a reasonable opportunity to appear in support
|
0025| of his application before the bureau renders its order refusing
|
0001| him a license. Appeal shall be to the district court [at Santa
|
0002| Fe county in all cases where an application for a license under
|
0003| the LPG and CNG Act is denied] pursuant to the provisions of
|
0004| Section 12-8A-1 NMSA 1978."
|
0005| Section 91. Section 71-5-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975,
|