FORTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE HB 449/a
[…] FORTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE HB 449/a
SECOND SESSION, 1996
February 14, 1996
Mr. President:
Your WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred
HOUSE BILL 449, as amended
has had it under consideration and reports same with recommendation
that it DO PASS, amended as follows:
1. Strike House Taxation and Revenue Committee amendment 1.
2. On page 5, between lines 7 and 8, insert the following new
section:
"Section 3. Section 59A-23D-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995,
Chapter 93, Section 3) is amended to read:
"59A-23D-3. ACCOUNT ADMINISTRATOR--REGISTRATION WITH
DEPARTMENT--DEPARTMENT POWERS AND DUTIES.--
A. An account administrator shall register with the
department and pay a registration fee of twenty-five dollars
($25.00). The registration fee shall be deposited in the general
fund. Registration as an account administrator does not affect the
regulation of a bank, savings and loan association, credit union,
trust company or insurance company as otherwise provided by law.
B. An account administrator shall provide to the department
annually a list of the employers for whom it provides account
administration and the number of employees and dependents for whom it
administers accounts. The information shall be provided in the form
requested by the department. The department may request other
information it deems appropriate from the account administrator;
provided, however, that the department shall not request any
information about an individual employee or dependent unless a
complaint has been filed with the department by that employee or
dependent and the information is required to investigate the
complaint.
C. The department may receive, investigate and settle
complaints about medical care savings accounts and account
administrators or it may refer complaints to other appropriate
agencies.
D. The department shall adjust annually the maximum
deductible for qualified higher deductible health plans to reflect
the last known increase in the medical care component of the consumer
price index published by the United States department of labor. For
1995, the maximum deductible shall not be less than one thousand
dollars ($1,000) and not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000).