SENATE BILL
[…] The commission by rule shall determine when tape recordings are transcribed. A party to the proceeding may request a copy of a tape recording or a written transcript if one is provided. The [commission] agency may charge a reasonable fee for a copy of a proceeding. Copy costs shall be determined by the commission by rule, and money collected shall be deposited in the general fund."
SECTION 16. Section 62-19-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 108, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-19-23. [EX PARTE] PROHIBITED AND PERMITTED COMMUNICATIONS.--
A. A commissioner shall not initiate, permit or consider a communication directly or indirectly with a party or [his] the party's representative outside the presence of the other parties concerning a pending rulemaking after the record has been closed or a pending adjudication.
B. A hearing examiner shall not initiate, permit or consider a communication directly or indirectly with a party or [his] the party's representative outside the presence of the other parties concerning a pending rulemaking or adjudication.
C. Subject to the provisions of Section 62-19-9 NMSA 1978 and notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections A and B of this section, the following [ex parte] communications are permitted:
(1) where circumstances require, ex parte communications for procedural or administrative purposes or emergencies that do not deal with substantive matters or issues on the merits are allowed if the commissioner or hearing examiner reasonably believes that no party will gain an advantage as a result of the ex parte communication and the commissioner or hearing examiner makes provision to promptly notify all other parties of the substance of the
ex parte communication;