SENATE BILL
[…] "62-19-15. LEGAL DIVISION.--
A. The [commission] chief of staff shall set minimum requirements for the director of the legal division, including membership in the New Mexico bar and administrative and supervisory experience.
B. The legal division, under the direction of the chief of staff, shall:
(1) provide legal counsel for the commission in matters not involving advice on contested proceedings before the commission; and
(2) provide legal counsel to all divisions, including the legal component of the staff that represents the public interest in matters before the commission."
SECTION 11. Section 62-19-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 108, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-19-17. UTILITY DIVISION.--
A. The utility division shall serve as staff to the commission in the regulation of electric, natural gas, renewable energy sources, telecommunications and water and wastewater systems as provided by law.
B. The [commission] chief of staff shall set minimum educational and experience requirements for the director of the utility division.
C. The utility division shall represent the public interest in utility matters before the commission and may present testimony and evidence and cross-examine witnesses. In order to represent the public interest, the utility division shall present to the commission its beliefs on how the commission should fulfill its responsibility to balance the public interest, consumer interest and investor interest.
[D. The utility division shall perform the functions of the telecommunications department of the former state corporation commission and staff functions, not including advisory functions, of the former New Mexico public utility commission.
E.] D. Utility division staff shall not have ex parte communications with commissioners or a hearing examiner assigned to a utility case, except as expressly permitted pursuant to Section [8-8-17] 62-19-23 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 12. Section 62-19-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000, Chapter 100, Section 1 and Laws 2000, Chapter 102, Section 1) is amended to read:
"62-19-18. TELECOMMUNICATIONS BUREAU.--