SENATE BILL
[…] B. The telecommunications bureau [shall] may:
(1) review disputes between telecommunications providers;
(2) investigate each complaint on an expedited basis;
(3) address other telecommunications-related duties as required by the New Mexico Telecommunications Act and the commission; and
(4) recommend actions to the commission.
C. Each complaint shall be resolved by the commission within sixty days unless extended for good cause by an order of the commission or hearing examiner that states with specificity the reason for and length of the extension."
SECTION 13. Section 62-19-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 108, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-19-20. HEARING EXAMINERS.--
A. The commission may appoint a commissioner or a hearing examiner to preside over any matter before the commission, including rulemakings, adjudicatory hearings and administrative matters.
B. A hearing examiner [shall] may provide the commission with a recommended decision on the matter assigned to the hearing examiner, including findings of fact and conclusions of law. [The] A recommended decision shall be provided to the parties, and they may file exceptions to the decision prior to the final decision of the commission.
C. When the commission has appointed a hearing examiner to preside over a matter, at least one member of the commission shall, at the request of a party to the proceedings, attend oral argument."
SECTION 14. Section 62-19-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 108, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read: