SENATE BILL 197
[…] [F.] G. "joint utility revenue bonds" or "joint utility bonds" means the bonds authorized by Subsection C of Section 3-31-1 NMSA 1978;
[G.] H. "pledged revenues" means the revenues, net income or net revenues authorized to be pledged to the payment of revenue bonds as specifically provided in Chapter 3, Article 31 NMSA 1978;
[H.] I. "project revenue bonds" means the bonds authorized by Subsection F of Section 3-31-1 NMSA 1978; and
[I.] J. "utility revenue bonds" or "utility bonds" means the bonds authorized by Subsection B of Section 3-31-1 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 3. Section 4-62-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 95, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 210, Section 1 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 274, Section 4) is amended to read:
"4-62-1. REVENUE BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE--PLEDGE OF REVENUES--LIMITATION ON TIME OF ISSUANCE.--
A. In addition to any other law authorizing a county to issue revenue bonds, a county may issue revenue bonds pursuant to Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978 for the purposes specified in this section.
B. Gross receipts tax revenue bonds may be issued for any county purpose. A county may pledge irrevocably any or all of the revenue received by the county pursuant to Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 for payment of principal and interest due in connection with, and other expenses related to, gross receipts tax revenue bonds or for any area of county government services. If the revenue is pledged for payment of principal and interest as authorized by this subsection, the pledge shall require the revenues received to be deposited into a special bond fund for payment of the principal, interest and expenses. At the end of each fiscal year, money remaining in the special bond fund after the annual obligations for the bonds are fully met may be transferred to any other fund of the county. Revenues in excess of the annual principal and interest due on gross receipts tax revenue bonds secured by a pledge of gross receipts tax revenue may be accumulated in a debt service reserve account. The governing body of the county may appoint a commercial bank trust department to act as trustee of the proceeds of the tax and to administer the payment of principal of and interest on the bonds.
C. Gasoline tax revenue bonds may be issued for the acquisition of rights of way for and the construction, reconstruction, resurfacing, maintenance, repair or other improvement of county roads and bridges. A county may pledge irrevocably any or all of the county gasoline tax revenue for payment of principal and interest due in connection with, and other expenses related to, county gasoline tax revenue bonds.