SENATE BILL 192
[…] The payment of board members and alternates and all other actual and direct expenses incurred in connection with protest hearings shall be paid by the department."

     SECTION 9. Section 7-38-38.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 116, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-38.1. RECIPIENTS OF REVENUE PRODUCED THROUGH AD VALOREM LEVIES REQUIRED TO PAY COUNTIES ADMINISTRATIVE CHARGE TO OFFSET COLLECTION COSTS.--

          A. As used in this section:

                (1) "revenue" means money for which a county treasurer has the legal responsibility for collection and which is owed to a revenue recipient as a result of an imposition authorized by law of a rate expressed in mills per dollar or dollars per thousands of dollars of net taxable value of property,