SENATE BILL 192
[…] E. The exemption provided by this section may be referred to as the "disabled veteran exemption".

          F. The disabled veteran exemption shall be applied only if claimed and allowed in accordance with Section 7-38-17 NMSA 1978 and the rules of the department.

          G. The veterans' services department shall assist the department and the county assessors in determining which veterans qualify for the disabled veteran exemption."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-38-12.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 118, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "7-38-12.2. PENALTIES--CRIMINAL--ADMINISTRATIVE.--

          A. A person who intentionally refuses to make a required report within the time period specified under the provisions of Section 7-38-12.1 NMSA 1978 or who knowingly makes a false statement on an affidavit required under the provisions of Section 7-38-12.1 NMSA 1978:

                (1) is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by the imposition of a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000); and

                (2) may be assessed an administrative penalty by the county assessor not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000). Each county assessor shall publish electronically the amount that shall be assessed according to the valuation of the property. This penalty shall be imposed and collected at the same time and in the same manner that the tax and interest are imposed and collected. The county assessor shall report these violations to the county treasurer with the delivery of the tax roll, and the county treasurer shall be responsible for making entries on the appropriate records indicating amounts due and the dates of payment.

          B. The secretary, any employee or any former employee of the department or any other person subject to the provisions of Section 7-38-12.1 NMSA 1978 who willfully releases information in violation of that section, except as provided in Section 7-38-4 NMSA 1978 or as part of a protest proceeding as defined in Section 7-38-24 NMSA 1978, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000)."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-38-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-17. CLAIMING EXEMPTIONS--REQUIREMENTS--PENALTIES.--