SENATE BILL 192
[…] (4) "solar energy system installation" means an installation that is used to provide space heat, hot water or electricity to the property in which it is installed and is:

                     [(1)] (a) an installation that uses solar panels that are not also windows;

                     [(2)] (b) a dark-colored water tank exposed to sunlight; or

                     [(3)] (c) a non-vented trombe wall."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-37-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-37-5. VETERAN EXEMPTION.--

          A. [Up to four thousand dollars ($4,000)] An amount as provided in Subsection B of this section of the taxable value of property, including the community or joint property of [husband and wife] married individuals, subject to the tax is exempt from the imposition of the tax if the property is owned by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident or if the property is held in a grantor trust established under Sections 671 through 677 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident. The exemption shall be deducted from the taxable value of the property to determine the net taxable value of the property.

          B. The exemption allowed shall be in the following amounts for the specified tax years:

                [(1) for tax year 2004, the exemption shall be three thousand dollars ($3,000);

                (2) for tax year 2005, the exemption shall be three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500); and