SENATE BILL 189
[…] G. The department may recover overpayments of cash assistance on a monthly basis not to exceed fifteen percent of the financial standard of need applicable to the benefit group.

          H. Subject to the availability of state and federal funds, the department may limit the eligibility of benefit groups that are eligible because a legal guardian is not included in the benefit group."

     SECTION 8. Section 27-2D-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 317, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-2D-6. RESOURCES.--

          A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility determination.

          B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the following resources:

                (1) [two thousand dollars ($2,000)] fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) in nonliquid resources;

                (2) [one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500)] fifteen thousand ($15,000) in liquid resources, excluding funds deposited in an individual development account established pursuant to the Individual Development Account Act or a qualified tuition program, as defined in Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;

                (3) the value of the principal residence of the participant;

                (4) the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members; and

                (5) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).

          C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group."

     SECTION 9. Section 27-2D-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 317, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "27-2D-9. SATISFACTORY PARTICIPATION.--

          A. To maintain satisfactory participation in the education works program, a recipient shall: