SENATE BILL 189
[…] SENATE BILL 189

57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025

INTRODUCED BY

Elizabeth "Liz" Stefanics and Linda Serrato

and Linda M. Trujillo and Carrie Hamblen

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC ASSISTANCE; EXPANDING ELIGIBILITY FOR PUBLIC ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 27-2B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 4 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-2B-4. APPLICATION--RESOURCE PLANNING SESSION--INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBILITY PLANS--PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT--REVIEW PERIODS.--

          A. Application for cash assistance or services shall be made to the department. The application shall be in writing or reduced to writing in the manner and on the form prescribed by the department. The application shall be made under oath by an applicant having custody of or residing with a dependent child who is a benefit group member and shall contain a statement of the age of the child, residence, a complete statement of the amount of property in which the applicant has an interest, a statement of all income that the applicant and other benefit group members have at the time of the filing of the application and other information required by the department.

          B. The department shall assist an applicant in completing the application for cash assistance or services and shall evaluate an applicant to determine eligibility for all department programs for which the applicant is eligible. The department shall process all expedited [food stamp] supplemental nutrition assistance program benefit applications within two business days of submission, and the department shall deliver expedited [food stamps] supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits to an eligible applicant within seven days of the application.

          C. At the time of application for cash assistance and services, an applicant and the department shall identify everyone who is to be counted in the benefit group. Once an application is approved, the participant shall advise the department if there are any changes in the membership of the benefit group.

          D. No later than thirty days after an application is filed, the department shall provide to an applicant a resource planning session to ascertain the applicant's immediate needs, assess financial and nonfinancial options, make referrals and act on the application.

          E. No later than five days after an application is approved, the department shall provide reimbursement for child care.