SENATE BILL 189
[…] I. Based upon the availability of funds and in accordance with the federal act, the secretary may establish a separate temporary assistance for needy families cash assistance program that may waive certain New Mexico Works Act requirements due to a specific situation.

          J. Subject to the availability of state and federal funds, the department may limit the eligibility of benefit groups that are eligible because a legal guardian is not included in the benefit group."

     SECTION 3. Section 27-2B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 8 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "27-2B-8. RESOURCES.--

          A. Liquid and nonliquid resources owned by the benefit group shall be counted in the eligibility determination.

          B. A benefit group may at a maximum own the following resources:

                (1) [two thousand dollars ($2,000)] fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) in nonliquid resources;

                (2) [one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500)] fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) in liquid resources, excluding funds deposited in an individual development account established pursuant to the Individual Development Account Act or a qualified tuition program, as defined in Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;

                (3) the value of the principal residence of the participant;

                (4) the value of burial plots and funeral contracts for family members; and

                (5) the value of work-related equipment up to one thousand dollars ($1,000).

          C. Vehicles owned by the benefit group shall not be considered in the determination of resources attributed to the benefit group."