SENATE BILL 170
[…] SENATE BILL 170
57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Michael Padilla and Meredith A. Dixon and Joshua N. Hernandez
AN ACT
RELATING TO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; REVISING DEFINITIONS IN THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY ACT; AMENDING PERMITTED USES FOR MONEY IN THE PUBLIC PROJECT REVOLVING FUND; REVISING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT RATES FOR GAS AND ELECTRIC UTILITIES; PROVIDING FOR EXPEDITED RATEMAKING ORDERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 6-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 61, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-21-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Finance Authority Act:
A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;
B. "bond" means any bonds, notes, certificates of participation or other evidence of indebtedness;
C. "bondholder" or "holder" means a person who is the owner of a bond, whether registered or not;