SENATE BILL 167
[…] 57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Michael Padilla
AN ACT
RELATING TO EARLY CHILDHOOD FUNDING; TRANSFERRING THE BALANCE OF THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE FUND TO THE EARLY CHILDHOOD TRUST FUND; RECOMPILING AND AMENDING CERTAIN EARLY CHILDHOOD FUNDS; EXPANDING THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH MONEY IN THE FUNDS MAY BE USED TO INCLUDE PRENATAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES; PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE CONTINGENT ON APPROVAL OF A CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT CREATING THE EARLY CHILDHOOD TRUST FUND.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 6-4-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 3, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-4-27. EXCESS EXTRACTION TAXES SUSPENSE FUND--TRANSFER OF EXCESS OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX REVENUE--TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE--EARLY CHILDHOOD [EDUCATION AND CARE] TRUST FUND--SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT FUND.--
A. The "excess extraction taxes suspense fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury. Money in the fund shall only be used to make transfers by the department of finance and administration as required by this section.