SENATE BILL 167
[…] (2) "state reserves" means the general fund balances, as determined by the department of finance and administration, including all authorized revenues and transfers to the general fund and balances in the appropriation contingency fund, the general fund operating reserve, the state-support reserve fund and the tax stabilization reserve."
SECTION 2. Section 9-29A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 3, Section 3, as amended) is recompiled as Section 6-4-27.1 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"6-4-27.1. DISTRIBUTION--EARLY CHILDHOOD [EDUCATION AND CARE] TRUST FUND--SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT FUND--PAYMENTS PURSUANT TO FEDERAL MINERAL LEASING ACT.--
A. If, by June 30 of each fiscal year, the net receipts for that fiscal year of the money received by the state pursuant to the federal Mineral Leasing Act exceed the annual average amount, the excess amount above the annual average amount shall be distributed to the early childhood [education and care] trust fund and attributed to that fiscal year.
B. If, by [June 30, 2025, and by] June 30 of each fiscal year, [thereafter] the remaining amount of the net receipts for that fiscal year of the money received by the state pursuant to the federal Mineral Leasing Act after the distribution pursuant to Subsection A of this section exceeds the threshold amount, the excess shall be distributed to the severance tax permanent fund.