SENATE BILL 161
[…] SECTION 2. Section 20-3-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "20-3-2. DEPARTMENT STRUCTURE--AUTHORITY OF ADJUTANT GENERAL.--

          A. The department of military affairs consists of:

                (1) the office of the adjutant general;

                (2) three subordinate military divisions:

                     (a) the army national guard division;

                     (b) the air national guard division; and

                     (c) the state defense force division; and

                (3) five subordinate civil divisions:

                     (a) the selective service office;

                     (b) the state armory board;

                     (c) the civil air patrol division;

                     (d) the state programs division; and

                     (e) the United States property and fiscal office and such other agencies, administrative staffs and clerical staffs necessary for departmental operation that the adjutant general may by regulation prescribe.

          B. The adjutant general is the military chief of staff to the governor and is the head of the department of military affairs.

          C. The adjutant general shall prescribe policies, rules and procedures for the orderly functioning of the department of military affairs, which may include subordinate organizational structures and lines of authority.

          D. The adjutant general may employ such administrative, technical, clerical and other personnel as the adjutant general deems necessary and may fix the compensation of exempt personnel subject to the concurrence of the department of finance and administration.

          E. The adjutant general may employ, within the department of military affairs' appropriated budget or other funds available to the adjutant general, members of the New Mexico national guard on state active duty, on either a full-time or seasonal basis, for the purpose of providing preparedness for, mitigation of or response to any type of disaster and to provide support for youth programs.

          F. The adjutant general may make expenditures from appropriations or from other funds available to the adjutant general for all purposes within Chapter 20 NMSA 1978.