SENATE BILL 156
[…] SENATE BILL 156
57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Elizabeth "Liz" Stefanics and Kristina Ortez and Andrea Romero and Peter Wirth and Patricia Roybal Caballero
AN ACT
RELATING TO ENERGY; ALPHABETIZING DEFINITIONS AND ADDING A DEFINITION FOR "LOW-INCOME CUSTOMER" TO THE PUBLIC UTILITY ACT; EXEMPTING LOW-INCOME CUSTOMERS FROM RATE RIDERS FOR NEW INTERCONNECTED CUSTOMERS; PROVIDING INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE QUALIFICATION OF LOW-INCOME CUSTOMERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-3-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act:
A. "affiliated interest" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility. Control includes instances when: