SENATE BILL 143
[…] No offense occurring more than five years prior to the current offense charged shall be considered for any purpose. All actions to recover the penalties provided for in this section shall be brought by the commission. All penalties recovered in any such action shall be [paid into the state general] deposited in the current school fund."
SECTION 6. Section 63-7-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 194, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-7-20. UTILITY INSPECTION--FEE.--
A. Each utility doing business in this state that is subject to the control and jurisdiction of the commission by virtue of the provisions of Article 11 of the constitution of New Mexico with respect to its rates and service shall pay annually to the commission a fee in performance of its duties as now provided by law. The fee for utilities shall not exceed five hundred [eleven] ninety thousandths percent of its gross receipts from business transacted in New Mexico for the preceding calendar year. This sum shall be payable annually on or before April [1] 30 in each year. No similar fee shall be imposed upon the utility. In the case of utilities engaged in interstate business, the fees shall be measured by the gross receipts of the utilities from intrastate business only for the preceding calendar year and not in any respect upon receipts derived wholly or in part from interstate business. Prior to July 1, 2031, the fees established pursuant to this section may be adjusted annually by the commission; provided that any increase shall not be greater than the prior year's increase in the employment cost index for state and local government, as published by the federal bureau of labor