SENATE BILL 141
[…] 57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025

INTRODUCED BY

Peter Wirth

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; INCREASING THE CORPORATE INCOME TAX RATE; AMENDING THE NEXUS REQUIREMENT FOR A PERSON WHO LACKS PHYSICAL PRESENCE IN NEW MEXICO PURSUANT TO THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX ACT; PROVIDING A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DEDUCTION FOR TAXPAYERS THAT DID NOT CLAIM A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX CREDIT, DEDUCTION OR EXEMPTION IN THE PREVIOUS CALENDAR YEAR; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-2A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 37, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2A-5. CORPORATE INCOME TAX RATES.--The corporate income tax imposed on corporations by Section 7-2A-3 NMSA 1978 shall be [five] six and nine-tenths percent of taxable income."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-9-3.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 272, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read: