SENATE BILL 129
[…] (3) "railroad" means a railroad that is classified by the federal surface transportation board as a class two or class three railroad located wholly or partly in New Mexico or an owner or lessee of a rail siding, yard track, industrial spur or industry track located in New Mexico on or adjacent to a railroad; and
(4) "rail-served customer project" means construction of railroad infrastructure to provide rail service."
SECTION 2. Section 7-1-8.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 87, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-8.8. INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO OTHER STATE AND LEGISLATIVE AGENCIES.--An employee of the department may reveal confidential return information to the following agencies; provided that a person who receives the information on behalf of the agency shall be subject to the penalties in Section 7-1-76 NMSA 1978 if the person fails to maintain the confidentiality required:
A. a committee of the legislature for a valid legislative purpose, return information concerning any tax or fee imposed pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act;
B. the attorney general, return information acquired pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act for purposes of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 and the master settlement agreement defined in Section 6-4-12 NMSA 1978;
C. the commissioner of public lands, return information for use in auditing that pertains to rentals, royalties, fees and other payments due the state under land sale, land lease or other land use contracts;
D. the secretary of [human services] health care authority or the secretary's delegate under a written agreement with the department:
(1) the last known address with date of all names certified to the department as being absent parents of children receiving public financial assistance, but only for the purpose of enforcing the support liability of the absent parents by the child support enforcement division or any successor organizational unit;
(2) return information needed for reports required to be made to the federal government concerning the use of federal funds for low-income working families;
(3) return information of low-income taxpayers for the limited purpose of outreach to those taxpayers; provided that the [human services department] health care authority shall pay the department for expenses incurred by the department to derive the information requested by the [human services department] health care authority if the information requested is not readily available in reports for which the department's information systems are programmed;