SENATE BILL 81
[…] C. Appointed board members may serve three terms.

          D. If a vacancy occurs on the board, the original appointing authority shall appoint a new board member to complete the remainder of the board member's term.

          E. Appointed board members may receive per diem and mileage pursuant to the Per Diem and Mileage Act, but shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.

          F. The attorney general shall provide legal representation to the board as necessary."

     SECTION 3. Section 59A-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 61, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "59A-29-2. ORGANIZATION OF FAIR PLAN AND UNDERWRITING ASSOCIATION.--The superintendent shall direct all insurers licensed to write and writing essential property insurance, as defined by the superintendent [of insurance], in New Mexico on a direct basis [are authorized, subject to approval and regulation by the superintendent of insurance] to establish and maintain a FAIR plan and to establish and maintain an underwriting association and to formulate and from time to time amend the plan and articles of association and rules and regulations in connection therewith and to assess and share on a fair and equitable basis all expenses, income and losses incident to such FAIR plan and underwriting association in a manner consistent with the provisions of the FAIR Plan Act. Such underwriting association shall be known as the "New Mexico property insurance program"."

     SECTION 4. Section 59A-29-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 61, Section 4) is amended to read: