SENATE BILL 58
[…] E. The department shall monitor activity under early pre-kindergarten and pre-kindergarten program [contracts] agreements to ensure adherence to child-centered, developmentally appropriate practices and outcomes. The department shall provide early childhood training and technical assistance to [contract] award recipients, including training on social-emotional learning, early literacy and early mathematics.
F. Each year, the department shall provide an annual report to the governor and the legislature on the early pre-kindergarten and pre-kindergarten programs."
SECTION 11. Section 32A-23-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 170, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-23-6. REQUESTS FOR [PROPOSALS--CONTRACTS FOR SERVICES] APPLICATIONS--AWARD OF FUNDS.--
A. The department shall solicit the delivery of [both] half-day and full-day early pre-kindergarten and pre-kindergarten program services based on community need to support a system of mixed delivery programming by publishing [a request for proposals or] a request for applications that contains the same requested information for pre-kindergarten services.
B. Eligible providers shall submit [proposals] applications to the department that shall include a description of the services that will be provided, including:
(1) how the provider's services meet [department] and adhere to New Mexico's pre-kindergarten standards;
(2) the number of eligible children the provider [can] intends to serve;
[(3) the provider's site and floor plans and a description of its facilities;
(4)] (3) the revenue sources and non-state funding available for the provider's delivery of services;
[(5)] (4) a description of the qualifications and experience of the provider's service-delivery staff for each site, including evidence that the provider's lead teachers have at minimum a bachelor's degree in early childhood and the provider's educational assistants have at minimum an associate's degree in early childhood;
[(6)] (5) the provider's plan for communicating with and involving parents of children in the early pre-kindergarten and pre-kindergarten programs;
[(7)] (6) how the provider's services meet the continuum of services to children;
(7) a description of the provider's approach to the curriculum that will be implemented;
(8) a description of the provider's plan to support children with special needs;
(9) a description of the provider's plan to provide each child with age-appropriate health and development screenings;