SENATE BILL 54
[…] If the [commission] department does not find acceptable extenuating circumstances for the participating attorney's failure to comply with the contract, the [commission] department shall require immediate repayment of the award plus the amount of the penalty.

          D. The [commission] department, in consultation with the committee, shall adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section. The rules may provide for the disbursement of loan repayment awards in annual or other periodic installments."

     SECTION 7. Section 24-1-5.11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2023, Chapter 49, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "24-1-5.11. MEDICATION-ASSISTED TREATMENT FOR THE INCARCERATED PROGRAM FUND--CREATED.--

          A. The "medication-assisted treatment for the incarcerated program fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury. The fund consists of appropriations, gifts, grants and donations.