SENATE BILL 54
[…] D. As used in this section, "[mental impairment] crisis" includes a mental illness, developmental disability, posttraumatic stress disorder, dual diagnosis, autism spectrum disorder, substance use disorder, youth in crisis and traumatic brain injury or a co-occurring disorder."

     SECTION 14. Section 31-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 71, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--Unless a specific meaning is given, as used in the Criminal Procedure Act:

          A. "accused" means any person charged with the violation of any law of this state imposing a criminal penalty;