SENATE BILL 54
[…] F. participate and complete to the satisfaction of the court an alternative program, treatment or activity deemed appropriate by the court, including a treatment court program; and

          [F.] G. satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the defendant's rehabilitation."

     SECTION 21. Section 31-20-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 283, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-20-13. CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE ORDER--EXCEPTION.--

          A. When a person who has not been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation on terms and conditions authorized by Sections 31-20-5 and

31-20-6 NMSA 1978. A conditional discharge order may only be made available once with respect to any person.

          B. If the person violates any of the conditions of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.

          C. The court shall not enter a conditional discharge order for a person found guilty of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, unless five years or more have elapsed since the date of conviction for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a drug offense."

     SECTION 22. Section 31-21-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 71, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "31-21-9. PRESENTENCE AND PRERELEASE INVESTIGATIONS.--