SENATE BILL 54
[…] D. As used in Subsection A of this section, "nonmedical intervention" means a person alleged to be severely mentally ill or experiencing a chemical dependency emergency and in such condition that immediate intervention is necessary for the protection from physical harm to self or others."

     SECTION 17. Section 31-16A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 33, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-16A-4. ELIGIBILITY.--

          A. A defendant shall meet the following minimum criteria to be eligible for a preprosecution diversion program:

                [(1) the defendant shall have no prior felony convictions for a violent crime;

                (2)] (1) the defendant is willing to participate in the program and submit to all program requirements; and

                [(3)] (2) any additional criteria set by the district attorney.

          B. The district attorney shall consider the following factors to determine eligibility for a preprosecution diversion program:

                (1) whether the state of New Mexico has or is likely to have sufficient evidence to achieve conviction;

                (2) the nature of the offense;

                (3) whether the accused will benefit from a preprosecution diversion program;

                (4) whether available programs are appropriate to the needs of the defendant;

                (5) whether the services for the defendant are more readily available from the community;

                (6) whether the defendant constitutes a substantial danger to others; and

                (7) mitigating or aggravating circumstances.

          [B.] C. A person who meets all of the criteria pursuant to Subsection A of this section may be entered into the preprosecution diversion program; provided that the district attorney may elect not to divert a person to the preprosecution diversion program even though that person meets the minimum criteria set forth in this section.

          [C.] D. A decision by the district attorney not to divert a person to the preprosecution diversion program is not subject to appeal and shall not be raised as a defense to any prosecution or habitual offender proceeding."

     SECTION 18. A new section of Chapter 31, Article 20 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] TREATMENT COURT DIVERSION.--