SENATE BILL 40
[…] The convicted person shall bear the cost of immobilizing the motor vehicle] and obtain an ignition interlock license within ten days of conviction.

          [D. The division, upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this section, shall not issue a new license for an additional period of one year from the date the person would otherwise have been entitled to apply for a new license.]"

     SECTION 3. Section 66-5-503 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-503. IGNITION INTERLOCK LICENSE--REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. A person whose driving privilege or driver's license has not been revoked or denied may apply for an ignition interlock license from the division.

          [A.] B. A person whose driving privilege or driver's license will soon be revoked or has been revoked or denied or who has not met the ignition interlock license requirement as a condition of reinstatement pursuant to Section 66-5-33.1 NMSA 1978 may apply for an ignition interlock license from the division by providing proof of installation of the ignition interlock device by a traffic safety bureau-approved ignition interlock installer on any vehicle that the applicant drives.

          [B.] C. An applicant for an ignition interlock license shall:

                (1) provide proof of installation of the ignition interlock device by a traffic safety bureau-approved ignition interlock installer on any vehicle the applicant drives; and

                (2) sign an affidavit acknowledging that:

                     (a) operation by the applicant of any vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device is subject to penalties for driving with a revoked license;

                     (b) tampering or interfering with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device may subject the applicant to penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act; and

                     (c) the applicant shall maintain the ignition interlock device and keep up-to-date records in the motor vehicle showing required service and calibrations and be able to provide the records upon request.

          [C.] D. A person who has been convicted of homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition interlock license unless the person has completed serving the sentence for that crime, including any period of probation and parole.

          E. An ignition interlock license may be valid for four or eight years.