SENATE BILL 4
[…] SENATE BILL 4
57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Mimi Stewart and Kristina Ortez
AN ACT
RELATING TO THE ENVIRONMENT; ESTABLISHING STATEWIDE GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS LIMITS; REQUIRING GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS REPORTING; PROVIDING THAT STATE AGENCIES APPLY CLIMATE EQUITY PRINCIPLES TO POLICY AND RULE DEVELOPMENT; EXPANDING DUTIES AND POWERS OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT BOARD; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 74-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Environmental Improvement Act:
A. "annual greenhouse gas emissions limit" means the maximum allowable annual quantity of greenhouse gas emissions to meet the greenhouse gas emissions limits established in Subsection A of Section 74-1-19 NMSA 1978;
[A.] B. "board" means the environmental improvement board;