HOUSE BILL 218
[…] (7) "qualified investment" means a cash investment in a qualified business for equity, but does not include an investment by a taxpayer if the taxpayer, a member of the taxpayer's immediate family or an entity affiliated with the taxpayer receives compensation from the qualified business in exchange for services provided to the qualified business within one year of investment in the qualified business; and

                (8) "qualified research" means "qualified research" as defined by Section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 40. Section 7-2-18.22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 361, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-18.22. RURAL HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER TAX CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer who files an individual New Mexico tax return, who is not a dependent of another individual, who is an eligible health care practitioner and who has provided health care services in New Mexico in a rural health care underserved area in a taxable year may claim a credit against the tax liability imposed by the Income Tax Act. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "rural health care practitioner tax credit".

          B. The rural health care practitioner tax credit may be claimed and allowed in an amount that shall not exceed: