HOUSE BILL 218
[…] [(c)] (3) for alternative fuel not described in [Subparagraph (a) or (b) of this] Paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, twelve cents ($.12) per gallon.

          D. Alternative fuel purchased for distribution shall not be subject to the alternative fuel excise tax at the time of purchase or acquisition, but the tax shall be due on any alternative fuel at the time it is dispensed or delivered into the supply tank of a motor vehicle that is operated on the highways of this state."

     SECTION 101. Section 7-19-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19-11. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Supplemental Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act:

          A. "department" [or "division"] means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;