HOUSE BILL 218
[…] SECTION 13. Section 7-1-6.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 10 and Laws 1983, Chapter 214, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.5. DISTRIBUTION--SMALL COUNTIES ASSISTANCE FUND.--Subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the small counties assistance fund in an amount equal to ten percent of the net receipts attributable to the compensating tax."

     SECTION 14. Section 7-1-6.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 9, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.9. DISTRIBUTION OF GASOLINE TAXES TO MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES.--

          A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to ten and thirty-eight hundredths percent of the net receipts attributable to the taxes, exclusive of penalties and interest, imposed by the Gasoline Tax Act.

          B. The amount determined in Subsection A of this section shall be distributed as follows:

                (1) ninety percent of the amount shall be paid to the treasurers of municipalities and H class counties in the proportion that the taxable motor fuel sales in each of the municipalities and H class counties bears to the aggregate taxable motor fuel sales in all of these municipalities and H class counties; and

                (2) ten percent of the amount shall be paid to the treasurers of the counties, including H class counties, in the proportion that the taxable motor fuel sales outside of incorporated municipalities in each of the counties bears to the aggregate taxable motor fuel sales outside of incorporated municipalities in all of the counties.

          C. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, this distribution shall be paid into a separate road fund in the municipal treasury or county road fund for expenditure only for construction, reconstruction, resurfacing or other improvement or maintenance of public roads, streets, alleys or bridges, including right-of-way and materials acquisition. Money distributed pursuant to this section may be used by a municipality or county to provide matching funds for projects subject to cooperative agreements entered into with the department of transportation pursuant to Section 67-3-28 NMSA 1978. Any municipality or H class county that has created or that creates a "street improvement fund" to which gasoline tax revenues or distributions are irrevocably pledged under Sections 3-34-1 through 3-34-4 NMSA 1978 or that has pledged all or a portion of gasoline tax revenues or distributions to the payment of bonds shall receive its proportion of the