HOUSE BILL 218
[…] C. The ordinance imposing, amending or repealing a tax or an increment of tax shall include [that] the effective date."

     SECTION 107. Section 7-19D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-5. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts and Compensating Taxes Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from [A. prior to July 1, 2021, transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or B.] a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a state gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 108. Section 7-19D-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2012, Chapter 58, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-17. FEDERAL WATER PROJECT GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORIZATION--USE OF REVENUE--REFERENDUM.--