HOUSE BILL 218
[…] H. As used in this section, "special needs adopted child" means an individual who may be over eighteen years of age and who is certified by the children, youth and families department or a licensed child placement agency as meeting the definition of a "difficult to place child" pursuant to the Adoption Act; provided, however, if the classification as a "difficult to place child" is based on a physical or mental impairment or an emotional disturbance the physical or mental impairment or emotional disturbance shall be at least moderately disabling."

     SECTION 39. Section 7-2-18.17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 172, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-18.17. ANGEL INVESTMENT CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer who files a New Mexico income tax return, is not a dependent of another taxpayer, is an accredited investor and makes a qualified investment may apply for, and the department may allow, a claim for a credit in an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the qualified investment; provided that a credit for each qualified investment shall not exceed sixty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($62,500). The tax credit provided in this section shall be known as the "angel investment credit".

          B. A taxpayer may claim the angel investment credit:

                (1) for not more than one qualified investment per investment round;

                (2) for qualified investments in no more than five qualified businesses per taxable year; and