HOUSE BILL 218
[…] SECTION 148. Section 7-34-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 119, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "7-34-7. [COMMISSION] DEPARTMENT SHALL REPORT TO COUNTY--TAX [ROLL] SCHEDULE.--On or before December 30, the [commission] department shall deliver a [report] tax schedule to each county in which production units are located, identifying each production unit, the taxing district in which it is located, the value, assessed value, district rates and the amount of tax paid."

     SECTION 149. Section 7-40-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2018, Chapter 57, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "7-40-5. EXEMPTIONS.--Exempted from the taxes imposed pursuant to the Insurance Premium Tax Act are:

          A. premiums attributable to insurance or contracts purchased by the state or a political subdivision for the state's or political subdivision's active or retired employees;

          B. payments received by a health maintenance organization from the federal secretary of health and human services pursuant to a risk-sharing contract issued under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. Section 1395mm(g);

          C. any business transacted pursuant to the provisions of the Service Contract Regulation Act;

          [D. the premiums from each policy or plan issued or offered pursuant to the Minimum Healthcare Protection Act during the first three years of the issuance of the master policy or individual policy; and

          E.] D. the money collected and placed in trust pursuant to Section 59A-49-6 NMSA 1978; and