HOUSE BILL 218
[…] [B. Receipts during the period July 1, 1998 through June 30, 2000 from providing leased telephone lines, telecommunications services, internet access services or computer programming that will be used by other persons in providing internet access and related services to the final user may be deducted from interstate telecommunications gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who is subject to the interstate telecommunications gross receipts tax, the gross receipts tax or the compensating tax.]"

     SECTION 93. Section 7-9G-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 15, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9G-1. HIGH-WAGE JOBS TAX CREDIT--QUALIFYING HIGH-WAGE JOBS.--

          A. A taxpayer that is an eligible employer may apply for, and the department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage job. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "high-wage jobs tax credit".

          B. The purpose of the high-wage jobs tax credit is to provide an incentive for [urban and rural] businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.