HOUSE BILL 218
[…] (3) "interest in a geothermal electricity generation facility" means title to a geothermal electricity generation facility; a leasehold interest in such facility; an ownership interest in a business or entity that is taxed for federal income tax purposes as a partnership that holds title to or a leasehold interest in such facility; or an ownership interest, through one or more intermediate entities that are each taxed for federal income tax purposes as a partnership, in a business that holds title to or a leasehold interest in such facility."

     SECTION 48. Section 7-2-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 343, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-24. OPTIONAL DESIGNATION OF TAX REFUND [CONTRIBUTION] CONTRIBUTIONS.--

          A. Except as [otherwise] provided in Subsection C of this section, [any] an individual whose state income tax liability after application of allowable credits and tax rebates in any year is lower than the amount of money held by the department to the credit of such individual for that tax year may designate any portion of the income tax refund due [him] to the individual to be paid [into the game protection fund] to the entities or funds as provided in Subsection B of this section. In the case of a joint return, both individuals must make such designation.

          B. The department shall [revise] provide for the state income tax form to allow the designation of such contributions [in substantially the following form:

     "New Mexico Game Protection Fund--Check []

     if you wish to contribute a part or all

     of your tax refund to the Game Protection

     Fund. Enter here $___________the amount

     of your contribution."] as follows:

                (1) to the game protection fund;