HOUSE BILL 218
[…] L. The department may allow a completed return and an amended return to constitute the filing of a claim for refund.

          [L.] M. In no case may a [credit or] refund be claimed if the related federal adjustment is taken into account by a partnership in the partnership's tax return for the adjustment year and allocated to the partners in a manner similar to other partnership tax items."

     SECTION 30. Section 7-1-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-28. AUTHORITY FOR ABATEMENTS OF ASSESSMENTS OF TAX.--

          A. [In response to] The secretary or the secretary's delegate may abate any or part of an assessment determined by the secretary or the secretary's delegate if:

                (1) a written protest is filed against an assessment, submitted in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, but before any court acquires jurisdiction of the matter; [or when]

                (2) a "notice of assessment of taxes" is incorrect [the secretary or the secretary's delegate may abate any part of an assessment determined by the secretary or the secretary's delegate to have been incorrectly, erroneously or illegally made.