HOUSE BILL 218
[…] G. In the event that the date by which a person is required to pay the tax pursuant to the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act is accelerated to a date earlier than the twenty-fifth day of the second month following the month of production, the advance payment provision contained in this section is [null and] void and any money held as advance payments shall be credited to the taxpayers' accounts."

     SECTION 142. Section 7-33-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 179, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-33-4. PRIVILEGE TAX LEVIED--COLLECTED BY DEPARTMENT--RATE.--

          A. There is levied and shall be collected by the department a privilege tax on processors for the privilege of operating a natural gas processing plant in New Mexico. This tax may be referred to as the "natural gas processors tax".

          B. The tax shall be imposed on the amount of mmbtus of natural gas delivered to the processor at the inlet of the natural gas processing plant after subtracting the mmbtu deductions authorized in Subsection [E] D of this section.