HOUSE BILL 218
[…] G. In the event that the date by which a person is required to pay the tax pursuant to the Oil and Gas Emergency School Tax Act is accelerated to a date earlier than the twenty-fifth day of the second month following the month of production, the advance payment provision contained in this section is [null and] void and any money held as advance payments shall be credited to the taxpayers' accounts."

     SECTION 133. Section 7-32-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 55, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-32-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act:

          A. ["commission"] "department" [or "division"] means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;