HOUSE BILL 218
[…] (3) legally flared by the processor; or

                (4) lost as a result of natural gas processing plant malfunctions or other incidences of force majeur.

          [F.] E. On or before [June 15, 1999 and] June 15 of each [succeeding] year, the department shall inform each processor in writing of the tax rate applicable for the succeeding fiscal year.

          [G.] F. Any Indian nation, tribe or pueblo or Indian is liable for the tax to the extent authorized or permitted by law."

     SECTION 143. Section 7-34-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 119, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-34-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act:

          A. ["commission"] "department" [or "division"] means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;