HOUSE BILL 218
[…] D. The amount of the petroleum products loading fee set pursuant to Paragraph (1), (2), (3) or (4) of Subsection C of this section shall be imposed on the first day of the month following expiration of ninety days after the end of the fiscal year for which the certification was made.

          E. As used in this section, "unobligated balance of the corrective action fund" means corrective action fund equity less all known or anticipated liabilities against the fund.]"

     SECTION 96. Section 7-13A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 124, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-13A-5. DEDUCTION--GASOLINE OR SPECIAL FUELS RETURNED--BIODIESEL FOR SUBSEQUENT BLENDING OR RESALE BY A RACK OPERATOR.--

          A. Refunds and allowances made to buyers for gasoline or special fuels returned to the refiner, pipeline terminal operator or distributor or amounts of gasoline or special fuels, the payment for which has not been collected and has been determined to be uncollectible pursuant to [provisions of regulations] rules issued by the secretary may be deducted from gallons used to determine loads for the purposes of calculating the petroleum products loading fee. If such a payment is subsequently collected, the gallons represented shall be included in determining loads. The deduction under the provisions of this section shall not be allowed if the petroleum products loading fee has not been paid previously on the petroleum products that were returned to the seller or the sale of which created an uncollectible debt.

          B. Biodiesel, as defined in the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act, loaded in or imported into New Mexico and delivered to a rack operator for subsequent blending or resale by a rack operator may be deducted from gallons used to determine loads for the purposes of calculating the petroleum products loading fee.

          C. A taxpayer that deducts an amount of biodiesel pursuant to Subsection B of this section shall report the deducted amount separately with the taxpayer's return in a manner prescribed by the department.