HOUSE BILL 218
[…] Beginning in 2017 and every five years thereafter, the department shall compile and present the annual reports to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the costs and benefits of the deduction to the state.] The deduction provided by this section shall be included in the tax expenditure budget pursuant to Section 7-1-84 NMSA 1978, including the annual aggregate cost of the deduction."

     SECTION 98. Section 7-16A-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 43, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2006, Chapter 73, Section 1 and by Laws 2006, Chapter 74, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-16A-13.1. CLAIM FOR REFUND OF SPECIAL FUEL EXCISE TAX PAID ON SPECIAL FUEL.--

          A. Upon the submission of proof satisfactory to the department, a user of special fuel may submit and the department may allow a claim for refund of tax paid on special fuel used to propel a vehicle authorized by contract with the public education department or with a public school district as a school bus, to propel a vehicle off-road, to operate auxiliary equipment by a power take-off from the main engine or transmission of a vehicle or to operate a non-automotive apparatus mounted on a vehicle when the special fuel used for such purposes and the special fuel used to propel the vehicle on the highways are drawn from a common supply tank. The vehicle must be registered with the department. The user must be registered with the department for purposes of reporting and paying gross receipts tax.

          B. No person may submit claims for refund pursuant to the provisions of this section more frequently than quarterly. No claim for refund may be submitted or allowed on less than one hundred gallons.

          C. The department may prescribe the documents necessary to support a claim for refund pursuant to the provisions of this section. The department may prescribe the use of types of monitoring or measuring equipment.

          [D. This section applies to special fuel purchased on or after July 1, 2001, except for the refund for special fuel used to propel a school bus, which applies to special fuel purchased on or after July 1, 2005.]"

     SECTION 99. Section 7-16A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 51, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-16A-15. BOND REQUIRED OF SUPPLIER.--