HOUSE BILL 218
[…] The credit provided by this subsection shall not be denied solely because the purchaser cannot timely file for a refund of the compensating tax paid and, if the credit is to be granted, the department shall require, for the purpose of granting the credit, that the purchaser give up any right to claim a refund of that tax."

     SECTION 32. Section 7-1-37 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 39, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-37. ASSESSMENT AS LIEN.--

          A. If any person liable for any tax neglects or refuses to pay the tax after assessment and demand for payment as provided in Section 7-1-17 NMSA 1978 or if any person liable for tax pursuant to Section 7-1-63 NMSA 1978 neglects or refuses to pay after demand has been made, unless and only so long as such a person is entitled to the protection afforded by a valid order of a United States court entered pursuant to Section 362 or 1301 of Title 11 of the United States Code, as amended or renumbered, the amount of the tax shall be a lien in favor of the state of New Mexico upon all property and rights to property of the person.

          B. The lien imposed by Subsection A of this section shall arise at the time both assessment and demand, as provided in Section 7-1-17 NMSA 1978, have been made or at the time demand has been made pursuant to Section 7-1-63 NMSA 1978 and shall continue until the liability for payment of the amount demanded is satisfied, [or] extinguished or released.

          C. As against any mortgagee, pledgee, purchaser, judgment creditor, person claiming a lien under Sections 48-2-1 through 48-11-9 NMSA 1978, lienor for value or other encumbrancer for value, the lien imposed by Subsection A of this section shall not be considered to have arisen or have any effect whatever until notice of the lien has been filed as provided in Section 7-1-38 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 33. Section 7-1-38 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 40, as amended) is amended to read: