HOUSE BILL 218
[…] B. The governing body of any municipality imposing or increasing the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax [must] shall adopt the language of the model ordinance furnished to the municipality by the [division] department for the portion of the ordinance relating to the tax."

     SECTION 104. Section 7-19-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19-14. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No supplemental municipal gross receipts tax shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from [A. prior to July 1, 2021, transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or B.] a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 105. Section 7-19-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "7-19-16. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAX.--