HOUSE BILL 218
[…] G. "equipment" means wells and nonmobile equipment used at a production unit in connection with severance, treatment or storage of production unit products;

          H. "value" means the actual price received for products at the production unit as established under the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act; 

          I. "assessed value" means the value against which tax rates are applied; and

          J. "tax" means the oil and gas production equipment ad valorem tax."

     SECTION 144. Section 7-34-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 119, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-34-3. METHOD OF DETERMINING ASSESSED VALUE.--

          A. Annually the [commission] department shall compute the value of products of each production unit for the previous calendar year.

          B. The taxable value of equipment of each production unit is an amount equal to twenty-seven percent of the value of products of each production unit.

          C. The assessed value of equipment of each production unit shall be determined by applying the uniform assessment ratio to the taxable value of equipment of each production unit."

     SECTION 145. Section 7-34-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 119, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-34-4. AD VALOREM TAX LEVIED.--An ad valorem tax is levied on the assessed value of the equipment at each production unit.