HOUSE BILL 218
[…] D. "severing" means mining, quarrying, extracting, felling or producing any natural resources in New Mexico;

          E. "owner", when used in connection with the severing of any of the natural resources covered by the Severance Tax Act under any lease or contract with the state or United States, includes any person having the right to sever those resources; and

          F. ["director" or] "secretary" means the secretary of taxation and revenue."

     SECTION 114. Section 7-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 52, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-29-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act:

          A. ["commission"] "department" ["division" or "oil and gas accounting division"] means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;