HOUSE BILL 218
[…] SECTION 11. Section 7-1-6.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.2. DISTRIBUTION--SMALL CITIES ASSISTANCE FUND.--Subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the small cities assistance fund in an amount equal to fifteen percent of the net receipts attributable to the compensating tax."

     SECTION 12. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the net receipts, except net receipts attributable to a nonprofit hospital licensed by the [department of] health care authority, for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:

                (1) within that municipality;

                (2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

                (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and