HOUSE BILL 218
[…] (d) if the employer is an entity other than a corporation, estate or trust, is a dependent of an individual who owns, directly or indirectly, more than fifty percent of the capital and profits interests in the entity;

                (3) "port of entry" means an international port of entry in New Mexico at which customs services are provided by United States customs and border protection; and

                (4) "trade-support company" means a customs brokerage firm or a freight forwarder."

     SECTION 71. Section 7-9-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-62. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS--AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS--VEHICLES THAT ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE REGISTERED--AIRCRAFT PARTS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES--REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. Except for receipts deductible under Subsection B of this section, fifty percent of the receipts from selling agricultural implements, farm tractors, aircraft or vehicles that are not required to be registered under the Motor Vehicle Code may be deducted from gross receipts; provided that, with respect to agricultural implements, the sale is made to a person who states in writing that the person is regularly engaged in the business of farming or ranching. Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.

          B. Receipts of an aircraft manufacturer or affiliate from selling aircraft or from selling aircraft flight support, pilot training or maintenance training services may be deducted from gross receipts. Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.

          C. Receipts from selling aircraft parts or maintenance services for aircraft or aircraft parts may be deducted from gross receipts. Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.

          D. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.