HOUSE BILL 218
[…] [C. The department shall disregard a direction on a return to make an optional refund contribution if the amount of refund due on the return is determined by the department to be less than the sum of the amounts directed to be contributed.

          D. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section

7-1-26 NMSA 1978, a taxpayer may not claim and the department may not allow a refund with respect to any optional refund contribution that was made by the department at the direction of the taxpayer.]"

     SECTION 51. Section 7-2-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 270, Section 15) is amended to read:

     "7-2-39. DEDUCTION FROM NET INCOME FOR CERTAIN DEPENDENTS.--

          A. As long as the exemption amount pursuant to Section 151 of the Internal Revenue Code means zero, a taxpayer who is not a dependent of another individual and files a return as a head of household or married filing jointly may claim a deduction from net income in an amount equal to the product of four thousand dollars ($4,000) multiplied by the difference between the number of dependents claimed on the taxpayer's return and one.

          B. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction to the department in a manner required by the department.

          C. [The department shall compile an annual report on the deduction provided by this section that shall include the number of taxpayers that claimed the deduction, the aggregate amount of deductions claimed and any other information necessary to evaluate the effectiveness of the deduction. The department shall present the annual report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the] The deduction provided by this section shall be included in the tax expenditure budget pursuant to Section 7-1-84 NMSA 1978, including the annual aggregate cost of the deduction.

          D. As used in this section, "dependent" means "dependent" as defined in Section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 52. Section 7-2-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021, Chapter 7, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-2-40. DEDUCTION--INCOME FROM LEASING A LIQUOR LICENSE.--