HOUSE BILL 218
[…] (1) determination of mortgage amounts and payments is to be based on down payment rates and interest rates generally available to lower- and moderate-income households; and

                (2) a renter-occupied housing unit is affordable to a household if the unit's monthly housing costs, including rent and basic utility and energy costs, do not exceed thirty-three percent of the household's gross monthly income."

     SECTION 3. Section 5-15-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "5-15-9. FORMATION OF A DISTRICT.--

          A. If the formation of the tax increment development district is approved in accordance with the provisions of Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978, the governing body shall deliver a copy of the resolution ordering formation of the tax increment development district to each of the following persons or entities:

                (1) the county assessor, the county treasurer and the clerk of the county in which the district is located;

                (2) the school district within which any portion of the property located within a tax increment development area lies;

                (3) any other taxing entities within which any portion of the property located within a tax increment development area lies;

                (4) the taxation and revenue department;

                (5) the local government division of the department of finance and administration; and

                (6) the director of the legislative finance committee.

          B. A notice of the formation showing the number and date of the resolution and giving a description of the land included in the district shall be recorded with the clerk of the county in which the district is located.

          C. A tax increment development district shall be a political subdivision of the state, separate and apart from a municipality or county.

          D. By the July 1 following at least ninety days after receipt of the notice required by this section, the taxation and revenue department shall designate a reporting location code for the tax increment development district pursuant to Section 7-1-14 NMSA 1978."