HOUSE BILL 218
[…] "7-9-83. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--JET FUEL.--

          [A. From July 1, 2003 through June 30, 2017, fifty-five percent of the receipts from the sale of fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. After June 30, 2017] Forty percent of the receipts from the sale of fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 78. Section 7-9-84 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 364, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-84. DEDUCTION--COMPENSATING TAX--JET FUEL.--

          [A. From July 1, 2003 through June 30, 2017, fifty-

five percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due.

          B. After June 30, 2017] Forty percent of the value of the fuel specially prepared and sold for use in turboprop or jet-type engines as determined by the department may be deducted in computing the compensating tax due."

     SECTION 79. Section 7-9-90 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 231, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-90. DEDUCTIONS--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALES OF URANIUM HEXAFLUORIDE AND ENRICHMENT OF URANIUM.--