HOUSE BILL 218
[…] The due date provided by this subsection does not apply to corporations that have received a filing extension from New Mexico or an extension from the federal internal revenue service for the same taxable year.]"

     SECTION 55. Section 7-2A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 271, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2A-24. GEOTHERMAL GROUND-COUPLED HEAT PUMP CORPORATE INCOME TAX CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer that files a New Mexico corporate income tax return for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2024 and that purchases and installs after [the effective date of this section] May 15, 2024 but before December 31, 2034 a geothermal ground-coupled heat pump in a property owned by the taxpayer may claim against the taxpayer's corporate income tax liability, and the department may allow, a tax credit of up to thirty percent of the purchase and installation costs of the system. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "geothermal ground-coupled heat pump corporate income tax credit". The total geothermal ground-coupled heat pump corporate income tax credit allowed to a taxpayer shall not exceed nine thousand dollars ($9,000).