HOUSE BILL 218
[…] (5) the workers' compensation fees due on behalf of each employee or payee.

          C. Each quarterly withholding [information] return shall be filed with the department using a department-approved electronic medium.

          [D. Any employer or payor required to file the quarterly withholding information return who fails to do so by the due date or to file the return in accordance with Subsection C of this section is subject to a penalty in the amount of fifty dollars ($50.00).]"

     SECTION 65. Section 7-3A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-9. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF ACT [REPORT TO LEGISLATURE].--

          A. The department shall interpret the provisions of the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act.

          B. The department shall administer and enforce the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act, and the Tax Administration Act applies to the administration and enforcement of the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act.

          [C. No later than December 1 of each year, the department shall submit a report to the legislature showing:

                (1) the total amount of taxes withheld by remitters and paid to the department during the previous calendar year pursuant to the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act; and

                (2) the amount of taxes withheld by remitters pursuant to the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act that were credited against income taxes or corporate income taxes by remittees during the previous calendar year.]"

     SECTION 66. Section 7-9-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read: