HOUSE BILL 198
[…] "7-1-72. ATTEMPTS TO EVADE OR DEFEAT TAX.--Any person who willfully attempts to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof is, in addition to other penalties provided by law, guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] ten thousand dollars ($10,000) nor more than [ten thousand dollars ($10,000)] fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), or imprisoned not less than one year nor more than five years, or both such fine and imprisonment, together with the costs of prosecution."
SECTION 8. Section 7-1-73 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-73. TAX FRAUD.--
A. A person is guilty of tax fraud if the person:
(1) willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement or other document that contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is true and correct as to every material matter and that the person does not believe it to be true and correct as to every material matter;
(2) willfully assists in, willfully procures, willfully advises or willfully provides counsel regarding the preparation or presentation of a return, affidavit, claim or other document pursuant to or in connection with any matter arising under the Tax Administration Act or a tax administered by the department, knowing that it is fraudulent or knowing that it is false as to a material matter, whether or not that fraud or falsity is with knowledge or consent of:
(a) the taxpayer or other person liable for taxes owed on the return; or
(b) a person who signs a document stating that the return, affidavit, claim or other document is true, correct and complete to the best of that person's knowledge;
(3) files any return electronically, knowing the information in the return is not true and correct as to every material matter;