HOUSE BILL 198
[…] Jurisdiction over actions brought under this section is hereby granted to magistrate courts."
SECTION 11. Section 7-1-76 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 76, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-76. REVEALING INFORMATION CONCERNING TAXPAYERS.--A person who reveals to another person any return or return information that is prohibited from being revealed pursuant to Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978 or who uses a return or return information for any purpose that is not authorized by Sections 7-1-8 through 7-1-8.11 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a [misdemeanor] fourth degree felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] five thousand dollars ($5,000) or imprisoned up to one year, or both, together with costs of prosecution, and shall not be employed by the state for a period of five years after the date of the conviction."
SECTION 12. EFFECTIVE DATE.--
A. The effective date of the provisions of Section 1 of this act is July 1, 2025.
B. The effective date of the provisions of Sections 2 through 11 of this act is January 1, 2026.
- 19 -