HOUSE BILL 198
[…] If a penalty is imposed under Subsection A of this section with respect to the same transaction for the same period, no penalty shall be imposed under this subsection.
G. No penalty shall be imposed on:
(1) tax due in excess of tax paid in accordance with an approved estimated basis pursuant to Section 7-1-10 NMSA 1978;
(2) tax due as the result of a managed audit; or
(3) tax that is deemed paid by crediting overpayments found in an audit or managed audit of multiple periods pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 5. Section 7-1-71.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 108, Section 4) is amended to read:
"7-1-71.3. WILLFUL FAILURE TO COLLECT AND PAY OVER TAXES.--
A. A person who is required to collect, account for and pay over a tax imposed by the state and who willfully, with the intent to defraud, fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over the tax due to the state is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than [five thousand dollars ($5,000)] ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or imprisoned for a period of not less than six months and not more than three years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
B. As used in this section:
(1) "tax" does not include civil penalties or interest; and
(2) "willfully" means intentionally, deliberately or purposely, but not necessarily maliciously."
SECTION 6. Section 7-1-71.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 127, Section 2) is amended to read: