HOUSE BILL 198
[…] B. As used in this section:
(1) "tax" does not include civil penalties or interest; and
(2) "willfully" means intentionally, deliberately or purposely, but not necessarily maliciously."
SECTION 6. Section 7-1-71.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 127, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-1-71.4. TAX RETURN PREPARER--ELECTRONIC FILING REQUIREMENT--PENALTY.--
A. [In taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008] A tax return preparer who prepares over twenty-five personal income tax returns for a taxable year shall ensure that each return is submitted to the department by a department-approved electronic media, unless a person for whom the preparer files a return requests, in a form prescribed by the department, that the return be filed by other means in accordance with department rule.
B. A tax return preparer shall pay to the department a penalty not to exceed [five dollars ($5.00)] ten dollars ($10.00) for each tax return filed in violation of this section."
SECTION 7. Section 7-1-72 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 73) is amended to read: