HOUSE BILL 190
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-26-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Victims of Crime Act:
A. "court" means magistrate court, metropolitan court, children's court, district court, the court of appeals or the supreme court;
B. "criminal offense" means:
(1) negligent arson resulting in death or bodily injury, as provided in Paragraph (1) of Subsection [B] G of Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978;