HOUSE BILL 178
[…] The board shall expedite the issuance of a license in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 within thirty days. If the board issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may require that person to pass an examination before applying for license renewal.

          C. An applicant licensed under the laws of a territory or foreign country shall demonstrate proficiency in English."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-3-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-16. FEES FOR LICENSURE AS A REGISTERED NURSE.--Except as provided in Section 61-1-34 NMSA 1978, an applicant for licensure as a registered nurse shall pay the following nonrefundable fees:

          A. for licensure without examination, a fee not to exceed [one hundred fifty dollars ($150)] two hundred dollars ($200);

          B. for licensure by examination when the examination is the first for the applicant in this state, a fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150);

          C. for licensure by examination when the examination is other than the first examination, a fee not to exceed sixty dollars ($60.00); [and]

          D. for initial licensure as a certified nurse practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist or certified clinical nurse specialist, a fee not to exceed [one hundred dollars ($100)] two hundred dollars ($200). This fee shall be in addition to the fee paid for registered nurse licensure; and

          E. the board may waive the fee for an initial license for a registered nurse who has graduated from a New Mexico public school of nursing."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-3-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-19. LICENSURE OF LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSES--BY EXAMINATION--BY EXPEDITED LICENSURE.--