HOUSE BILL 178
[…] The board shall expedite the issuance of the license in accordance with Section 61-1-31.1 NMSA 1978 within thirty days. If the board issues an expedited license to a person whose prior licensing jurisdiction did not require examination, the board may require that person to pass an examination before applying for license renewal. An applicant licensed under the laws of a territory or foreign country shall demonstrate proficiency in English."

     SECTION 9. Section 61-3-23.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 190, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-3-23.4. CERTIFIED CLINICAL NURSE SPECIALIST--QUALIFICATIONS--ENDORSEMENT--EXPEDITED LICENSURE.--

          A. The board may license for advanced practice as a certified clinical nurse specialist an applicant who furnishes evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant:

                (1) is a registered nurse;

                (2) has a master's degree or doctoral degree in a defined clinical nursing specialty;

                (3) has successfully completed a national certifying examination in the applicant's area of specialty; and

                (4) is certified by a national nursing organization.

          B. Certified clinical nurse specialists may:

                (1) perform an advanced practice that is beyond the scope of practice of professional registered nursing;

                (2) make independent decisions in a specialized area of nursing practice using expert knowledge regarding the health care needs of the individual, family and community, collaborating as necessary with other members of the health care team when the health care need is beyond the scope of practice of the certified clinical nurse specialist; and

                (3) carry out therapeutic regimens in the area of specialty practice, including the prescription and distribution of dangerous drugs.

          C. A certified clinical nurse specialist who has fulfilled the requirements for prescriptive authority in the area of specialty practice is authorized to prescribe, administer and distribute therapeutic measures, including dangerous drugs and controlled substances included in Schedules II through V of the Controlled Substances Act within the scope of specialty practice, including controlled substances pursuant to the Controlled Substances Act that have been prepared, packaged or fabricated by a registered pharmacist or doses of drugs that have been prepackaged by a pharmaceutical manufacturer in accordance with the Pharmacy Act and the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.