HOUSE BILL 158
[…] D. "defense worker job" means a permanent position authorized by the United States department of defense or a position held or occupied by one or more defense workers for more than twelve months;
E. "department" means the economic development department;
F. "fund" means the military base impact fund;
G. "military facility" includes military bases and research and training facilities owned or operated or under contract by the United States department of defense; and
H. "military office" means the office of military base planning and support."
SECTION 3. Section 9-15-50 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 166, Section 3 and Laws 2003, Chapter 170, Section 3) is recompiled as Section 9-15-64 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"9-15-64. DUTIES.--The [military base planning] commission shall:
A. obtain and evaluate information about the federal government's considerations, plans, policies and initiatives relating to military base realignment and closure;
B. obtain and evaluate information relating to the impact of federal military base realignment and closure plans on the state's economy and the military base area's local economy;
C. work with and provide assistance to established community organizations that have as their purpose the support of the long-term viability of the military bases in their local area;
D. ensure collaboration among the community organizations described in Subsection C of this section and an understanding of the joint efforts between the military bases in the state;
E. work with and provide assistance to the state's congressional delegation on matters relating to federal base realignment and closure plans; [and]
F. advise the governor on measures necessary to ensure the continued presence of military bases in the state;
G. advise the military office concerning the development of a grant program and make recommendations for grant awards from the fund; and
H. adopt rules regarding:
(1) the administration of grants from the fund. The rules shall include the application procedure, required qualifications for projects and purposes for which the grants may be used; and
(2) the forty-five-minute commute boundary for each military base in New Mexico."
SECTION 4. A new Section 9-15-65 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"9-15-65. [NEW MATERIAL] MILITARY BASE IMPACT FUND CREATED--GRANTS--REQUIREMENTS AND LIMITATIONS.--
A. The "military base impact fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury.