HOUSE BILL 157
[…] (1) has a standard, valid, unencumbered school administrator license from another state;

                (2) has worked as a site administrator for at least three years;

                (3) has a recent satisfactory performance evaluation;

                (4) is enrolled in a department-approved site administrator induction program; and

                (5) meets other requirements of the department."

     SECTION 11. Section 22-10A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 45, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-14. CERTIFICATES OF WAIVER.--

          A. If a local superintendent or governing authority of a state agency certifies to the department that an emergency exists in the hiring of a qualified person, the department may issue a certificate of teaching waiver or assignment waiver.

          B. The department may issue a certificate of teaching waiver to a person who holds a baccalaureate degree but does not meet other requirements for licensure as a level one teacher. Certificates of teaching waivers are one-year waivers and may be renewed only if the holder provides satisfactory evidence of continued progress toward a level one license.

          C. At the request of a local superintendent, the department may issue a certificate of assignment waiver to a licensed teacher who is assigned to teach outside the teacher's teaching endorsement area. A certificate of assignment waiver may be renewed each school year if the teacher provides satisfactory evidence of continued progress toward meeting the requirements for endorsement.

          D. If a local superintendent or governing authority certifies to the department that an emergency exists in the hiring of a qualified site administrator, the department may issue a certificate of principalship waiver to a person who holds a level two or level three-A license but does not meet the other requirements for a site administrator license. Certificates of principalship waivers are one-year waivers and are not renewable.

          E. If a local school board certifies to the department that an emergency exists in the hiring of a qualified local superintendent, the department may issue a certificate of superintendency waiver to a person who holds a professional site administrator license but does not meet the other requirements for a superintendent license. Certificates of superintendency waivers are one-year waivers and are not renewable."

     SECTION 12. A new section of the Public School Code, Section 22-10D-1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: