HOUSE BILL 157
[…] B. The department shall grant a provisional superintendent license to an applicant who:

                (1) has at least one year of experience as a school administrator;

                (2) is enrolled in a department-approved superintendent induction and mentoring program; and

                (3) meets any additional requirements as determined by the department."

     SECTION 8. A new section of the School Personnel Act, Section 22-10A-11.9 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "22-10A-11.9. [NEW MATERIAL] SUPERINTENDENT LICENSURE.--

          A. A superintendent license is a five-year license granted to an applicant who meets the qualifications for that license.

          B. The department shall grant a superintendent license to an applicant who:

                (1) has at least one year of experience as a site administrator;

                (2) has successfully completed a department-approved aspiring superintendent academy;

                (3) is enrolled in a department-approved superintendent induction and mentoring program, which must be successfully completed before license renewal; and

                (4) meets any additional requirements as determined by the department.

          C. Licenses may be renewed upon successful completion of department-required professional development."

     SECTION 9. A new section of the School Personnel Act, Section 22-10A-11.10 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: