HOUSE BILL 157
[…] SECTION 13. A new section of the Public School Code, Section 22-10D-2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "22-10D-2. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in the School Administrator Development Act:

          A. "program" means a department-approved school administrator preparation program; and

          B. "site administrator" means a school principal, assistant school principal or charter school head administrator."

     SECTION 14. A new section of the Public School Code, Section 22-10D-3 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "22-10D-3. [NEW MATERIAL] STANDARDS-BASED SITE ADMINISTRATOR PREPARATION PROGRAMS--REQUIREMENTS--DEPARTMENT APPROVAL.--

          A. A public post-secondary education institution, tribal college or other qualified entity that wants to offer a school administrator preparation program is required to have the program approved by the department in accordance with criteria set forth in the School Administrator Development Act. The department shall promulgate rules to implement the provisions of the School Administrator Development Act.

          B. The department shall promulgate rules to establish criteria for programs that include the following research-based features of effective leader preparation programs:

                (1) comprehensive curriculum aligned to national and state standards;

                (2) deliberate candidate recruitment and selection;

                (3) robust clinical experience;

                (4) cohort structure with trained coaches; and

                (5) formal partnerships between programs and school districts and charter schools.

          C. The department shall convene a task force of site administrators, local superintendents and representatives of educator preparation programs to develop common performance tasks and rubrics that shall be completed by applicants for initial or professional site administrator licenses and superintendent licenses.

          D. No later than July 1, 2026, programs shall be approved by the department before enrolling new students seeking site administrator licensure. Students enrolled before the effective date of the School Administrator Development Act may be granted licensure in accordance with existing program approvals.

          E. The department shall provide by rule a process for approving new and revised programs. The department shall consult the professional practices and standards council and publish a manual outlining the requirements for program approval. The process shall be aligned with the School Administrator Development Act and meet the general requirements of the program as determined by the department.