HOUSE BILL 157
[…] C. Licenses may be renewed upon successful completion of department-required professional development."

     SECTION 9. A new section of the School Personnel Act, Section 22-10A-11.10 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "22-10A-11.10. [NEW MATERIAL] LICENSURE FOR SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS NOT LICENSED AS SITE ADMINISTRATORS OR SUPERINTENDENTS.--The department may establish new licensure requirements for school administrators who are not licensed as site administrators or superintendents."

     SECTION 10. Section 22-10A-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 153, Section 43, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-12. LIMITED RECIPROCITY.--

          A. A teacher or school principal licensed in another state may be granted a level two, [or] level [three] three-A or site administrator license if the teacher or [school principal] site administrator has teaching experience, demonstrates the required competencies and meets other requirements and qualifications for the license for which the teacher or school principal applies, including clearance of the required background check. The local superintendent may require a mentorship period for the licensee if the superintendent deems it necessary. A teacher or [school principal] site administrator who holds an out-of-state license may apply for a lower level license if the teacher or [school principal] site administrator does not meet the requirements for the higher level.

          B. The department may grant [a level three-B] an initial site administrator license to [a] an out-of-state candidate who does not meet the other requirements and qualifications of that license if the candidate: [has a school administrator license issued in another state and has worked as a school administrator in good standing for at least six years]