HOUSE BILL 47
[…] HOUSE BILL 47
57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Art De La Cruz
AN ACT
RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX; AMENDING CERTAIN PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS FOR VETERANS TO REFLECT CHANGES MADE TO THE EXEMPTIONS PURSUANT TO CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS APPROVED BY VOTERS AT THE NOVEMBER 5, 2024 GENERAL ELECTION; EXPANDING THE DEFINITION OF "VETERAN" IN ONE OF THE EXEMPTIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-37-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-37-5. VETERAN EXEMPTION.--
A. [Up to four thousand dollars ($4,000)] An amount as provided in Subsection B of this section of the taxable value of property, including the community or joint property of [husband and wife] married individuals, subject to the tax is exempt from the imposition of the tax if the property is owned by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident or if the property is held in a grantor trust established under Sections 671 through 677 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, by a veteran or the veteran's unmarried surviving spouse if the veteran or surviving spouse is a New Mexico resident. The exemption shall be deducted from the taxable value of the property to determine the net taxable value of the property.
B. The exemption allowed shall be in the following amounts for the specified tax years:
[(1) for tax year 2004, the exemption shall be three thousand dollars ($3,000);
(2) for tax year 2005, the exemption shall be three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500); and