SENATE BILL
[…] (2) in the event that the defendant violates any condition of that parole, the parole board shall cause [him] the defendant to be brought before it pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-21-14 NMSA 1978 and may make any disposition authorized pursuant to that section and, if parole is revoked, the period of parole served in the custody of a correctional facility shall not be credited as time served on probation."
SECTION 2. Section 31-21-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 41, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-21-5. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Probation and Parole Act:
A. "absconding" means that a person under supervision willfully makes the person's whereabouts unknown or willfully fails to report as ordered with a purpose to evade compliance with the person's supervision obligations by making the person's self unavailable for supervision, which may be inferred