SENATE BILL 190
[…] SECTION 45. Section 66-8-105 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 513) is recompiled as Section 66-14-41 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "66-14-41. IMPLIED CONSENT ACT--SHORT TITLE.--Sections [64-8-105 through 64-8-112 NMSA 1953] 66-14-41 through 66-14-50 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Implied Consent Act"."

    SECTION 46. Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 515, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-42 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "66-14-42. IMPLIED CONSENT TO SUBMIT TO CHEMICAL TEST.--

         A. Any person who operates a motor vehicle or motorboat within this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act:

             (1) to chemical tests of [his] that person's breath or blood or both that are approved by the scientific laboratory division of the department of health pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-22 NMSA 1978 as determined by a law enforcement officer; or

             (2) for the purpose of determining the drug or alcohol content of [his] the person's blood if the person is arrested for any offense arising out of the acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle or operating a motorboat while under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or drug.

         B. A test of blood or breath or both, approved by the scientific laboratory division of the department of health pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-1-22 NMSA 1978, shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or [drug] drugs."

    SECTION 47. Section 66-8-108 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 516) is recompiled as Section 66-14-43 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read: