SENATE BILL 190
[…] SECTION 47. Section 66-8-108 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 516) is recompiled as Section 66-14-43 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "66-14-43. CONSENT OF PERSON INCAPABLE OF REFUSAL NOT WITHDRAWN.--Any person who is dead, unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering [him] the person incapable of refusal shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by Section [64-8-107 NMSA 1953] 66-14-42 NMSA 1978, and the test or tests designated by the law enforcement officer may be administered."

    SECTION 48. Section 66-8-109 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 517, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-44 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "66-14-44. ADMINISTRATION OF CHEMICAL TEST--PAYMENT OF COSTS--ADDITIONAL TESTS.--

         A. Only the persons authorized by Section

[66-8-103] 66-14-45 NMSA 1978 shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content. This limitation does not apply to the taking of samples of breath.

         B. The person tested shall be advised by the law enforcement officer of the person's right to be given an opportunity to arrange for [a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse, or laboratory technician or technologist who is employed by a hospital or physician of his own choosing to perform a chemical test] an independent blood draw in addition to any breath test or blood draw performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

         C. Upon the request of the person tested, full information concerning the test performed at the direction of the law enforcement officer shall be made available to [him] the person as soon as it is available from the person performing the test.

         D. The law enforcement agency represented by the law enforcement officer at whose direction the chemical test is performed shall pay for the chemical test.

         E. If a person exercises [his] the person's right under Subsection B of this section to have [a chemical test] an independent blood draw performed [upon him] on the person by a person of [his] the person's own choosing, the cost of that test shall be paid by the law enforcement agency represented by the law enforcement officer at whose direction a [chemical] breath test or blood draw was administered under Section [66-8-107] 66-14-42 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 49. A new Section 66-14-45 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: