SENATE BILL 190
[…] (2) the person is visually supervised at all times by a parent, legal guardian or instructor of a safety training course certified by the department.

          E. An off-highway motor vehicle shall not be sold or offered for sale if the vehicle produces noise that exceeds ninety-six decibels when measured using test procedures established by the society of automotive engineers pursuant to standard J-1287. This subsection shall not apply to an off-highway motor vehicle that is sold or offered for sale only for organized competition."

     SECTION 5. Section 66-5-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 175, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-1.1. DEFINITION.--As used in Sections 66-5-8 and 66-5-9 NMSA 1978, "traffic violation" means:

          A. failure to obey traffic-control devices, as provided in Section 66-7-104 NMSA 1978;

          B. failure to obey traffic-control signals, as provided in Section 66-7-105 NMSA 1978;

          C. speeding, as provided in Section 66-7-301 NMSA 1978;