SENATE BILL 190
[…] (a) motor vehicle bodily injury and property damage liability coverages in compliance with the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act; and

                     (b) uninsured motorist coverage, subject to the provisions of Section 66-5-301 NMSA 1978 permitting the insured to reject such coverage; and

                (2) may include:

                     (a) physical damage coverage;

                     (b) medical payments coverage; and

                     (c) other coverages that the insured and the insurer agree to include within the policy."

     SECTION 4. Section 66-3-1010.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1010.3. OPERATION AND EQUIPMENT--SAFETY REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle:

                (1) in a careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the person or property of another;

                (2) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided by Section [66-8-102] 66-14-2 or 66-14-3 NMSA 1978;

                (3) while in pursuit of and with intent to hunt or take a species of animal or bird protected by law unless otherwise authorized by the state game commission;

                (4) in pursuit of or harassment of livestock in any manner that negatively affects the livestock's condition;

                (5) on or within an earthen tank or other structure meant to water livestock or wildlife, unless the

off-highway motor vehicle is on a route designated by the landowner or land management agency as an off-highway motor vehicle route;

                (6) in a manner that has a direct negative effect on or interferes with persons engaged in agricultural practices;

                (7) in excess of ten miles per hour within two hundred feet of a business, animal shelter, horseback rider, bicyclist, pedestrian, livestock or occupied dwelling, unless the person operates the vehicle on a closed course or track or a public roadway;

                (8) unless in possession of the person's registration certificate or nonresident permit;

                (9) unless the vehicle is equipped with a spark arrester approved by the United States forest service; provided that a snowmobile is exempt from this provision;

                (10) when conditions such as darkness limit visibility to five hundred feet or less, unless the vehicle is equipped with:

                     (a) one or more headlights of sufficient candlepower to light objects at a distance of one hundred fifty feet; and

                     (b) at least one taillight of sufficient intensity to exhibit a red or amber light at a distance of two hundred feet under normal atmospheric conditions;

                (11) that produces noise that exceeds ninety-six decibels when measured using test procedures established by the society of automotive engineers pursuant to standard J-1287; or