SENATE BILL 190
[…] (3) the court determines that permitting the video testimony of the laboratory technicians does not abrogate the defendant's rights in the proceeding.

         B. Any interactive video appearance allowed pursuant to this subsection shall provide a full and meaningful opportunity to question and cross-examine the laboratory technician in plain sight and clear hearing of the trier of fact, all parties, counsel and the presiding officer, with the laboratory technician able to clearly see and hear the proceeding while testifying."

    SECTION 53. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-49 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "66-14-49. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION AND RIGHT TO HEARING.--

         A. On behalf of the department, a law enforcement officer requesting a chemical test or directing the administration of a chemical test pursuant to Section [66-8-107] 66-14-42 NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate written notice of revocation and of right to a hearing before the administrative hearings office pursuant to the Implied Consent Act on a person who:

             (1) refuses to permit chemical testing; or

             (2) submits to a chemical test the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath of:

                  (a) eight one hundredths or more if the person is twenty-one years of age or older;

                  (b) four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle; or

                  (c) two one hundredths or more if the person is less than twenty-one years of age.

         B. The written notice of revocation and of a right to a hearing served on the driver shall be a temporary license valid for twenty days or, if the driver requests a hearing pursuant to Section [66-8-112] 66-14-49 NMSA 1978, valid until the date the administrative hearings office issues the order following that hearing; provided that a written notice of revocation and right to a hearing shall not be a temporary license for a driver without any otherwise valid driving privileges in this state.

         C. The law enforcement officer shall send to the department the signed statement required pursuant to Section [66-8-111] 66-14-47 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 54. Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 520, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 66-14-50 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: