SENATE BILL 190
[…] G. The presumptions in Subsection B of this section do not limit the introduction of other competent evidence concerning whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

         H. If a person is convicted of driving a motor vehicle or operating a motorboat while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, the trial judge shall [inquire into] review the past driving record of the person before sentence is entered in the matter."

    SECTION 51. Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 519, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-47 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "66-14-47. REFUSAL TO SUBMIT TO CHEMICAL TESTS--TESTING--GROUNDS FOR REVOCATION OF LICENSE OR PRIVILEGE TO DRIVE.--

         A. If a person under arrest for violation of an offense enumerated in the Motor Vehicle Code refuses upon request of a law enforcement officer to submit to chemical tests designated by the law enforcement agency as provided in Section [66-8-107] 66-14-42 NMSA 1978, none shall be administered except when a [municipal judge] magistrate or district judge issues a search warrant authorizing chemical tests as provided in Section [66-8-107] 66-14-42 NMSA 1978 upon finding in a law enforcement officer's written affidavit that there is probable cause to believe that the person has controlled a motorboat or has driven a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, thereby causing the death or great bodily injury of another person, or there is probable cause to believe that the person has committed a felony while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance and that chemical tests as provided in Section [66-8-107] 66-14-42 NMSA 1978 will produce material evidence in a felony prosecution.

         B. If a person under arrest for a violation of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor, driving under the influence of an intoxicating drug or boating while intoxicated submits to a chemical breath test upon request of a law enforcement officer as provided in Section 66-14-42 NMSA 1978, but thereafter refuses upon request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical blood test, no chemical blood test shall be administered except when a magistrate or district judge issues a search warrant authorizing chemical tests as provided in Section 66-14-42 NMSA 1978 upon finding in a law enforcement officer's written affidavit that there is probable cause to believe that the person has committed driving under the influence of an intoxicating drug and that chemical tests as provided in Section 66-14-42 NMSA 1978 will produce material evidence in a prosecution; provided that: