SENATE BILL 190
[…] C. The law enforcement officer shall send to the department the signed statement required pursuant to Section [66-8-111] 66-14-47 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 54. Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 520, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 66-14-50 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "66-14-50. [NEW MATERIAL] REVOCATION OF LICENSE OR PRIVILEGE TO DRIVE--NOTICE--EFFECTIVE DATE--HEARING--HEARING COSTS--REVIEW.--

         A. The effective date of revocation pursuant to Section 66-14-47 NMSA 1978 is twenty days after notice of revocation or, if the person whose driver's license or privilege to drive is being revoked or denied requests a hearing pursuant to the Administrative Hearings Office Act, the date that the administrative hearings office issues the order following that hearing. The date of notice of revocation is:

             (1) the date the law enforcement officer serves written notice of revocation and of right to a hearing pursuant to Section 66-14-49 NMSA 1978; or

             (2) in the event the results of a chemical test cannot be obtained immediately, the date notice of revocation is served by mail by the department. This notice of revocation and of right to a hearing shall be sent by certified mail and shall be deemed to have been served on the date borne by the return receipt showing delivery, refusal of the addressee to accept delivery or attempted delivery of the notice at the address obtained by the arresting law enforcement officer or on file with the department.

         B. Within ten days after receipt of notice of revocation pursuant to Subsection A of this section, a person whose license or privilege to drive is revoked or denied or the person's agent may request a hearing. The hearing request shall be made in writing and shall be accompanied by a payment of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) or a sworn statement of indigency on a form provided by the department. A standard for indigency shall be established pursuant to rules adopted by the department. Failure to request a hearing within ten days shall result in forfeiture of the person's right to a hearing. Any person less than eighteen years of age who fails to request a hearing within ten days shall have notice of revocation sent to the person's parent, guardian or custodian by the department.