SENATE BILL 190
[…] (13) driving a commercial motor vehicle without obtaining a commercial driver's license in violation of Section 66-5-59 NMSA 1978; and

          [U.] T. "state of domicile" means the state in which a person has a true, fixed and permanent home and principal residence and to which the person has the intention of returning whenever the person has been absent from that state."

     SECTION 11. Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-68. DISQUALIFICATION.--

          A. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for at least thirty days if the federal motor carrier safety administration reports to the division that the person poses an imminent hazard.

          B. The department shall disqualify a person who holds a commercial driver's license or who is required to hold a commercial driver's license or commercial driver's instruction permit from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year, which shall run concurrently with any revocation or suspension action for the same offense, if the person:

                (1) refuses to submit to a chemical test when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act;

                (2) is twenty-one years of age or more and submits to chemical testing pursuant to the Implied Consent Act and the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of eight one hundredths or more;