SENATE BILL 190
[…] B. A person who is issued an ignition interlock license and who knowingly and deliberately tampers or interferes with or causes another to tamper or interfere with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device may be subject to the penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act as provided in Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 60. Section 66-8-102.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 82, Section 2, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-56 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "66-14-56. IMPOSING A FEE--INTERLOCK DEVICE FUND CREATED.--

         A. A fee is imposed on a person convicted of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs in violation of [Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978] the DWI Act or adjudicated as a delinquent on the basis of Subparagraph (a) of Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of Section 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978 or a person whose driver's license is revoked pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act, in an amount determined by rule of the [traffic safety] bureau [of the department of transportation] not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) but not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) for each year the person is required to operate only vehicles equipped with an ignition interlock device in order to ensure the solvency of the interlock device fund. The fee shall not be imposed on an indigent person.

         B. The "interlock device fund" is created in the state treasury. The fee imposed pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall be collected by the [motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue] department and deposited in the interlock device fund.