SENATE BILL 190
[…] C. A person who has been convicted of homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, as provided in Section [66-8-101] 66-14-15 NMSA 1978, shall not be issued an ignition interlock license unless the person has completed serving the sentence for that crime, including any period of probation and parole."

    SECTION 59. Section 66-5-504 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 239, Section 4, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-55 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "66-14-55. PENALTIES.--

         A. A person who is issued an ignition interlock license and operates a vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device is driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act and may be subject to the penalties provided in Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978.

         B. A person who is issued an ignition interlock license and who knowingly and deliberately tampers or interferes with or causes another to tamper or interfere with the proper and intended operation of an ignition interlock device may be subject to the penalties for driving with a license that was revoked for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act as provided in Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978."

    SECTION 60. Section 66-8-102.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 82, Section 2, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-56 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "66-14-56. IMPOSING A FEE--INTERLOCK DEVICE FUND CREATED.--