SENATE BILL 190
[…] SECTION 26. A new Section 66-14-12 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

    "66-14-12. [NEW MATERIAL] EIGHTH OR SUBSEQUENT CONVICTION FOR DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF INTOXICATING LIQUOR OR DRUGS.--Upon an eighth or subsequent conviction for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, an offender is guilty of a second degree felony and, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of twelve years, ten of which shall not be suspended, deferred or taken under advisement."

    SECTION 27. Section 66-8-102.5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 79, Section 1) is recompiled as Section 66-14-13 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "66-14-13. DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED WITH A MINOR IN THE VEHICLE--DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED WITH A TEENAGE MINOR IN THE VEHICLE--PENALTY.--

         A. Driving while intoxicated with a minor in the vehicle consists of a person committing a violation of Section [66-8-102] 66-14-2 NMSA 1978 when a minor is in the vehicle and when the minor does not suffer great bodily harm or death. Whoever commits driving while intoxicated with a minor in the vehicle is guilty of a misdemeanor and, if the minor is a child of the motorist, shall participate in a parenting class.

         B. Driving while intoxicated with a teenage minor in the vehicle consists of a person committing a violation of Section 66-14-2 NMSA 1978 when a teenage minor is in the vehicle and when the teenage minor does not suffer great bodily harm or death. Whoever commits driving while intoxicated with a teenage minor in the vehicle shall pay a penalty assessment of three hundred dollars ($300) and, if the teenage minor is a child of the motorist, participate in a parenting class.

         [B.] C. A charge for a violation of Subsection A or B of this section shall be in addition to a charge for the violation of Section [66-8-102] 66-14-2 or 66-14-3 NMSA 1978 and shall be punished as a separate offense.

         [C.] D. As used in this section:

             (1) "minor" means an individual who is younger than thirteen years of age; and

             (2) "teenage minor" means an individual who is thirteen years of age or older and younger than eighteen years of age."