SENATE BILL 190
[…] D. Nothing in this section is intended to authorize a police officer, or a judicial or probation officer, to make an arrest or to direct the performance of a chemical blood test, except in the performance of that person's official duties and as otherwise authorized by law."

    SECTION 50. Section 66-8-110 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 518, as amended) is recompiled as Section 66-14-46 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "66-14-46. USE OF TESTS IN CRIMINAL ACTIONS OR CIVIL ACTIONS--LEVELS OF INTOXICATION--MANDATORY CHARGING.--

         A. The results of a test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act may be introduced into evidence in any civil action or criminal action arising out of the acts alleged to have been committed by the person tested for driving a motor vehicle or operating a motorboat while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.

         B. When the blood or breath of the person tested contains:

             (1) an alcohol concentration of less than [four] five one hundredths, it shall be presumed that the person was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor;

             (2) an alcohol concentration of at least [four] five one hundredths but less than eight one hundredths:

                  (a) no presumption shall be made that the person either was or was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor, unless the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle; and

                  (b) the amount of alcohol in the person's blood or breath may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor; or

             (3) an alcohol concentration of four one hundredths or more and the person is driving a commercial vehicle, it shall be presumed that the person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

         C. The arresting officer shall charge the person tested with a violation of Section [66-8-102] 66-14-2 or 66-14-42 NMSA 1978 when the blood or breath of the person contains an alcohol concentration of:

             (1) eight one hundredths or more; or

             (2) four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle.

         D. When a person is less than twenty-one years of age and the blood or breath of the person contains an alcohol concentration of two one hundredths or more, the person's driving privileges shall be revoked pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act.