SENATE BILL 190
[…] In the case of a first, second or third offense of the DWI Act, when a charge is brought pursuant to Section 66-14-3 NMSA 1978, in any county with greater than two hundred thousand residents pursuant to the most recent federal decennial census, the magistrate court has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court to try the offender, and in all other counties, the district court has exclusive jurisdiction to try the offender."

    SECTION 34. Section 66-8-102.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1982, Chapter 102, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 51, Section 11 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 90, Section 4) is recompiled as Section 66-14-20 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

    "66-14-20. GUILTY PLEAS--LIMITATIONS.--Where the complaint or information alleges a violation of Section [66-8-102] 66-14-2 or 66-14-3 NMSA 1978, any plea of guilty thereafter entered in satisfaction of the charges shall include at least a plea of guilty to the violation of [one of the subsections of] Section [66-8-102] 66-14-2 or 66-14-3 NMSA 1978, and no other disposition by plea of guilty to any other charge in satisfaction of the charge shall be authorized if the results of a test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act disclose that the blood or breath of the person charged contains an alcohol concentration of:

         A. eight one hundredths or more; or

         B. four one hundredths or more if the person charged is driving a commercial motor vehicle."

    SECTION 35. Section 66-8-102.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 66, Section 16) is recompiled as Section 66-14-21 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read: