HOUSE BILL 195
[…] B. Money in the housing development revolving fund shall be used by the authority to carry out the provisions of the Opportunity Enterprise and Housing Development Act, including to:
(1) pay the reasonably necessary administrative costs and other costs and fees incurred by the authority in carrying out the provisions of that act; and
(2) provide housing development assistance.
C. Money in the housing development revolving fund that is not needed for immediate disbursement may be deposited or invested in the same manner as other funds administered by the authority."
SECTION 15. Section 6-34-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2022, Chapter 57, Section 14) is amended to read:
"6-34-14. REPORTS.--
A. [Prior to October] On December 1, [2023] 2024 and each succeeding [October] December 1 thereafter, the authority shall submit a report to the governor, the legislature, the legislative finance committee, the New Mexico finance authority oversight committee, the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and other appropriate legislative interim committees. The report shall provide details regarding [enterprise] assistance from the opportunity enterprise revolving fund and housing development revolving fund provided pursuant to the Opportunity Enterprise and Housing Development Act. The report shall include:
(1) the total amount of enterprise assistance provided for enterprise development projects and state revenue derived from each enterprise development project;
(2) the total number of loans made pursuant to the Opportunity Enterprise and Housing Development Act; the amount of those loans; the number of loan recipients in a delinquent status, in default [or in the process of filing] or that have filed for bankruptcy;
(3) an overview of the industries and types of business entities operating pursuant to an enterprise development project or lease;
(4) the total number of employees currently employed directly or indirectly related to an enterprise development project or lease;
(5) the total number of affordable housing units and workforce development housing units supported by housing development assistance; and
[(5)] (6) any recommended changes to the Opportunity Enterprise and Housing Development Act to ensure proper safeguards for public money and to ensure enterprise assistance [is] and housing development assistance are able to efficiently advance the economic development interests of the state.