HOUSE BILL 128
[…] Upon conversion, all property owned by the converting entity remains in the newly converted entity. Any action or proceeding pending against the converting entity may be continued as if the conversion had not occurred."
SECTION 5. Section 26-2C-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2021 (1st S.S.), Chapter 4, Section 7) is amended to read:
"26-2C-7. [COMMERCIAL] CANNABIS ACTIVITY LICENSING--APPLICATION--ISSUANCE AND DENIAL OF A LICENSE--SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION.--
[A. A license issued pursuant to the Cannabis Regulation Act shall not be subject to execution, attachment, a security transaction, liens or receivership.
B.] A. In carrying out its commercial cannabis activity licensing duties, the division shall:
(1) no later than September 1, 2021, accept and begin processing license applications for cannabis producers, cannabis producer microbusinesses and any person properly licensed and in good standing as a licensed cannabis producer pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act;
(2) no later than January 1, 2022, accept and begin processing license applications for all license types;
(3) if a cannabis producer or cannabis producer microbusiness, require as a condition of licensing [pursuant to the Cannabis Regulation Act] that the applicant demonstrate that the applicant has a legal right to a commercial water supply, water rights or [another] other source of water sufficient to meet the water needs as determined by the division related to the license as evidenced by documentation from the office of the state engineer of a valid water right or from a water provider that the use of water for cannabis production is compliant with that water provider's rules; and
(4) [if an applicant applies for a] for any type of cannabis producer [license or a cannabis] or manufacturer license, [in addition to the requirements in Paragraph (3) of this subsection] require [that] the applicant to submit a plan to use, or demonstrate to the division that the applicant cannot feasibly use, energy [and] or water reduction opportunities, including:
(a) for a cannabis producer, drip irrigation and water collection;
(b) natural lighting and energy efficiency measures; and
(c) renewable energy generation. [and