HOUSE BILL 41
[…] HOUSE BILL 41

56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2024

INTRODUCED BY

Kristina Ortez and Christine Chandler and Mimi Stewart

and Raymundo Lara

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO THE ENVIRONMENT; AUTHORIZING THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT BOARD TO ADOPT RULES TO ESTABLISH AND ASSESS FEES FOR A CLEAN TRANSPORTATION FUELS STANDARD.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 74-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "74-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Environmental Improvement Act:

          A. "board" means the environmental improvement board;

          B. "carbon intensity" means the quantity of fuel lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions per unit of fuel energy, expressed in grams of carbon dioxide equivalent per megajoule;