HOUSE BILL 41
[…] [E.] G. "residential on-site liquid waste system" means an on-site liquid waste system serving up to four dwelling units; [and

          F.] H. "secretary" means the secretary of environment; and

          I. "transportation fuel" means electricity or a liquid, gaseous or blended fuel, including gasoline, diesel, liquefied petroleum gas, natural gas, hydrogen and electricity sold, supplied, used or offered for sale to power vehicles or equipment for the purposes of transportation."

     SECTION 2. Section 74-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 10, as amended by Laws 2000, Chapter 86, Section 1 and also by Laws 2000, Chapter 96, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "74-1-7. DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--

          A. The department is responsible for environmental management and consumer protection programs. In that respect, the department shall maintain, develop and enforce rules and standards in the following areas:

                (1) food protection;

                (2) water supply, including implementing a capacity development program to assist water systems in acquiring and maintaining technical, managerial and financial capacity in accordance with Section 1420 of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974 and establishing administrative penalties for enforcement;

                (3) liquid waste, including exclusive authority to collect on-site liquid waste system fees that are no more than the average charged by the contiguous states to New Mexico for similar permits and services and to implement and administer an inspection and permitting program for on-site liquid waste systems;

                (4) air quality management as provided in the Air Quality Control Act;

                (5) radiation control and collection of license, registration and other related fees as provided in the Radiation Protection Act;