SENATE BILL
[…] [FF.] EE. procurement by or through the early childhood education and care department of early pre-kindergarten and pre-kindergarten services purchased pursuant to the Pre-Kindergarten Act;

          [GG.] FF. procurement of services of commissioned advertising sales representatives for New Mexico magazine; and

          [HH.] GG. procurements exempt from the Procurement Code as otherwise provided by law."

     SECTION 7. Section 13-1-126 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 99, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-126. SOLE SOURCE PROCUREMENT--CONDITIONS.--

          A. A contract may be awarded without competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals regardless of the estimated cost when the state purchasing agent or the chief procurement officer of a central purchasing office determines, in writing, that:

                (1) there is only one source for the required service, construction or item of tangible personal property;

                (2) the service, construction or item of tangible personal property is unique and this uniqueness is substantially related to the intended purpose of the contract; and

                (3) other similar services, construction or items of tangible personal property cannot meet the intended purpose of the contract.

          B. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office shall use due diligence in determining the basis for the sole source procurement, including reviewing available sources and consulting the using agency, and shall include its written determination in the procurement file.

          C. An executive branch state agency or local public body may award a sole source contract only if the executive branch state agency or local public body provides its written determination to the state purchasing agent and the state purchasing agent approves the determination because the conditions of Subsection A of this section are met. The state purchasing agent shall review the written determination submitted by an executive branch state agency or local public body and decide within fifteen days after receipt of the written determination whether the conditions of Subsection A of this section are met. The state purchasing agent's approval, along with the written determination, shall be part of the procurement file.

          [C.] D. The state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office shall conduct negotiations, as appropriate, as to price, delivery and quantity in order to obtain the price most advantageous to the state agency or a local public body.