SENATE BILL
[…] E. The term of an emergency procurement shall not exceed one year."

     SECTION 9. Section 13-1-129 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 102, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-129. PROCUREMENT UNDER EXISTING CONTRACTS.--

          A. Notwithstanding the requirements of Sections 13-1-102 through 13-1-118 NMSA 1978, the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office may contract for services, construction or items of tangible personal property without the use of competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals as follows:

                (1) at a price equal to or less than the contractor's current federal supply contract price (GSA), providing the contractor has indicated in writing a willingness to extend such contractor pricing, terms and conditions to the state agency or local public body and the purchase order adequately identifies the contract relied upon; or

                (2) with a business [which] that has a current exclusive or nonexclusive price agreement with the state purchasing agent or a central purchasing office for the item, services or construction meeting the same standards and specifications as the items to be procured if the following conditions are met:

                     (a) the quantity purchased does not exceed the quantity [which] that may be purchased under the applicable price agreement; [and]

                     (b) the purchase order adequately identifies the price agreement relied upon;

                     (c) for the purchase of construction or services, other than professional services, having a value greater than sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) or professional services having a value greater than five thousand dollars ($5,000), an executive branch state agency or local public body enters into a separate contract with the business that defines the scope of the work for the business according to the terms of the price agreement; and

                     (d) for the purchase of construction or services, other than professional services, or items of tangible personal property having a value between ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), an executive branch state agency or local public body obtains three quotes for the construction, services or items of tangible personal property and documents the quotes in the procurement file and, for