SENATE BILL
[…] [GG.] HH. "tribal court order" means a document issued by a tribal court that is signed by an appropriate authority, including a judge, governor or tribal council member, and that orders an action that is within the tribal court's jurisdiction; and

          [HH.] II. "tribunal" means any judicial forum other than the court."

     SECTION 2. Section 32A-3B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 75, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-3B-3. PROTECTIVE CUSTODY--INTERFERENCE WITH PROTECTIVE CUSTODY--PENALTY.--

          A. A child may be taken into protective custody by [a law enforcement officer] the department without a court order when the [officer] department has reasonable grounds to believe that the child:

                (1) has run away from the child's parent, guardian or custodian;

                (2) without parental supervision is suffering from illness or injury;

                (3) has been abandoned;

                (4) is endangered by the child's surroundings and removal from those surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety;

                (5) is engaged in an act that would be designated as prostitution if committed by an adult; or

                (6) is a victim of human trafficking as defined in Section 30-52-1 NMSA 1978.

          B. Law enforcement shall assist in taking a child into protective custody at the request of the department.

          C. When a law enforcement officer finds a child in a situation that may result in the department taking the child into protective custody pursuant to Subsection A of this section, the law enforcement officer shall hold the child until the department is available to determine whether the child should be taken into protective custody. When a child is found in surroundings or conditions outside of the child's home that imminently endanger the child's health or welfare, the law enforcement officer may transport the child to, and hold the child in, an alternate safe location until the department is available. The child shall not be held in a jail or another facility intended or used for the incarceration of adults charged with criminal offenses or for the detention of children alleged to be delinquent children, an immigration processing or detention facility or any other secure facility.

          [B.] D. A child may be taken into protective custody pursuant to a court order issued after an agency legally charged with the supervision of the child has notified [a law enforcement agency] the department that the child has run away from a placement.