SENATE BILL
[…] If an extension is denied, the court shall enter a written order denying the extension and directing the department to immediately return the child to the parent or guardian.
[B.] D. In no event shall a child remain in voluntary placement for a period in excess of three hundred sixty-five days in any two-year period.
[C.] E. Any placement described in this section shall not be considered abandonment by a parent, guardian or custodian or other family member."
SECTION 8. Section 32A-3A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 70, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-3A-8. [DUTY TO FILE A PETITION] VOLUNTARY PLACEMENT--RETURN OF CHILD TO PARENT--DEPARTMENT DUTY UPON PARENT REFUSAL TO REGAIN CUSTODY.--
A. At any time, a parent or guardian may demand and obtain the return of a child voluntarily placed outside the home without seeking or obtaining court approval. The child shall be returned within forty-eight hours of when the written or verbal demand was made. However, before the expiration of the forty-eight-hour period, the department may prevent the immediate return of the child by filing a petition alleging neglect or abuse and by obtaining a court order granting the department temporary custody of the child.
B. If [any child has remained in voluntary placement for longer than three hundred sixty-five days in any two-year period and] the parent or guardian [or custodian] of the child refuses to or cannot accept the child back into the parent's or guardian's [or custodian's] custody, [the department shall immediately file] before the department files a petition alleging that the child is a neglected child or that the child's family needs court-ordered family services, the department shall:
(1) make reasonable efforts to place the child back in the custody of the parent or guardian and tailor the reasonable efforts to the facts and circumstances of the case and shall:
(a) document in writing the details demonstrating the quality and quantity of services and assistance provided to alleviate the causes and conditions leading to the parent or guardian's refusal or inability to accept the child back into the parent or guardian's custody, on the court record;
(b) assist the child's parent or guardian through the steps of a department case plan and with accessing or developing the resources necessary to satisfy the department case plan; and
(c) conduct a comprehensive assessment of the circumstances of the child's family with a goal of reunification;
(2) make reasonable efforts to maintain or reunite a child with the child's family by: