SENATE BILL
[…] SENATE BILL
56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023
INTRODUCED BY
Katy M. Duhigg and Linda M. Lopez and Siah Correa Hemphill
AN ACT
RELATING TO GUARDIANSHIPS; PROVIDING RULEMAKING AUTHORITY TO THE CHILDREN, YOUTH AND FAMILIES DEPARTMENT; AMENDING AND CHANGING THE NAME OF THE FAMILY SERVICES ACT; AMENDING THE KINSHIP GUARDIANSHIP ACT; PROVIDING FOR VOLUNTARY PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN; PROVIDING FOR FINANCIAL SUBSIDIES; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 22-12A-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 223, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-12A-14. TIMELY GRADUATION AND SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS WHO EXPERIENCE DISRUPTION IN THE STUDENT'S EDUCATION.--
A. For purposes of this section, "a student who has experienced a disruption in the student's education" means a student who experiences one or more changes in public school or school district enrollment during a single school year as the result of:
(1) homelessness as defined in the federal McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act and as determined by the public school or school district;