SENATE BILL
[…] "32A-3A-1. SHORT TITLE--PURPOSE.--
A. Chapter 32A, Article 3A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Voluntary Placement and Family Services Act".
B. The Voluntary Placement and Family Services Act shall be interpreted and construed to effectuate the following expressed legislative purposes:
(1) to recognize that many instances of a child's behavior are symptomatic of a family in need of family services; [and]
(2) to provide prevention, diversion and intervention services for a child or family; and
(3) to provide for voluntary placement of a child with the department."
SECTION 5. Section 32A-3A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 64, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-3A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Voluntary Placement and Family Services Act:
A. "child or family in need of family services" means a family:
(1) whose child's behavior endangers the child's health, safety, education or well-being;
(2) whose child is excessively absent from public school as defined in the Attendance for Success Act;