SENATE BILL
[…] A. the court shall appoint a person nominated by a child who has reached [his fourteenth birthday] the age of fourteen unless the court finds the nomination contrary to the best interests of the child; and
B. the court shall not appoint a person as guardian if a child who has reached [his fourteenth birthday] the age of fourteen files a written objection in the proceeding before the person accepts appointment as guardian unless the court makes a specific finding that it is in the best interest of the child."
SECTION 29. Section 40-10B-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 167, Section 12) is amended to read:
"40-10B-12. REVOCATION OF GUARDIANSHIP.--
A. Any person, including a child who has reached [his fourteenth birthday] the age of fourteen, may move for revocation of a guardianship created pursuant to the Kinship Guardianship Act. The person requesting revocation shall attach to the motion a transition plan proposed to facilitate the reintegration of the child into the home of a parent or a new guardian. A transition plan shall take into consideration the child's age, development and any bond with the guardian.
B. If the court finds that a preponderance of the evidence proves a change in circumstances and the revocation is in the best interests of the child, it shall grant the motion and:
(1) adopt a transition plan proposed by a party or the guardian ad litem;
(2) propose and adopt its own transition plan; or
(3) order the parties to develop a transition plan by consensus if they will agree to do so."
SECTION 30. REPEAL.--Sections 32A-3A-9 and 40-10B-16 through 40-10B-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 71 and Laws 2020, Chapter 51, Sections 4 through 9) are repealed.
SECTION 31. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2023.
- 55 -