SENATE BILL 407
[…] (1) court reporters;
(2) transcripts;
(3) certification or notarization;
(4) photocopies;
(5) witness attendance and mileage fees;
(6) postage for mailings required by law;
(7) expert witnesses; and
(8) depositions.
G. All fees, fines and costs imposed on an applicant, licensee, establishment, [or] crematory or natural organic reduction facility shall be paid in full to the board before an initial or renewal license may be issued."
SECTION 20. Section 61-32-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-32-30. CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--A person who commits any of the following acts is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) or more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment of less than one year, or both:
A. violation of any provision of the Funeral Services Act;
B. rendering or offering to render funeral services, direct disposition services, [or] cremation services or natural organic reduction services without a current valid license issued pursuant to the Funeral Services Act; or
C. advertising or using any designation, diploma or certificate tending to imply that the person is a practitioner of funeral services, direct disposition services, [or] cremation services or natural organic reduction services without a current valid license issued pursuant to the Funeral Services Act."
- 42 -