SENATE BILL 407
[…] [CC.] GG. "practice of funeral service" means those activities allowed under the Funeral Services Act by a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer or funeral service intern; [and]
[DD.] HH. "pulverization" means the process that reduces cremains to a granular substance; and
II. "reduced remains" means the soil that remains after a dead human body has gone through the natural organic reduction process."
SECTION 11. Section 61-32-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-32-4. LICENSE REQUIRED.--
A. Unless licensed to practice under the Funeral Services Act, a person shall not:
(1) practice as a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer, funeral service intern, [or] direct disposer or natural organic reduction operator;
(2) use the title or make any representation as being a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer, funeral service intern, [or] direct disposer or natural organic reduction operator or use any other title, abbreviation, letters, figures, signs or devices that indicate the person is licensed to practice as a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer, funeral service intern, [or] direct disposer or natural organic reduction operator; or
(3) maintain, manage or operate a funeral establishment, a commercial establishment, a direct disposition establishment, [or] a crematory or a natural organic reduction facility.
B. A person who engages in the practice or acts in the capacity of a funeral service practitioner, funeral arranger, embalmer, funeral service intern, [or] direct disposer or natural organic reduction operator in this state, with or without a New Mexico license, is subject to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the board and is subject to all penalties and remedies available for a violation of a provision of the Funeral Services Act.
C. A person who maintains, manages or operates a funeral establishment, commercial establishment, direct disposition establishment, [or] crematory or natural organic reduction facility in this state, with or without a New Mexico establishment, [or] crematory [license] or natural organic reduction facility license, is subject to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the board and is subject to all penalties and remedies available for a violation of a provision of the Funeral Services Act."
SECTION 12. Section 61-32-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-32-8. INSPECTION--ACCESS--COUNSEL.--