SENATE BILL 383
[…] This section does not apply to practice teachers or teaching interns as defined by rules of the department.
[E.] F. Each licensed school employee shall:
(1) enforce all laws and rules applicable to the employee's public school;
(2) if teaching, teach the prescribed courses of instruction;
(3) exercise supervision over students on public school premises and while the students are under the control of the public school; and
(4) furnish reports as required."
SECTION 3. Section 22-10A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 238, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-10A-5. [BACKGROUND CHECKS] CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD CHECK--KNOWN CONVICTIONS--CONFIDENTIALITY--ALLEGED ETHICAL MISCONDUCT--REPORTING REQUIRED--PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO REPORT.--
[A. An applicant for initial licensure shall be fingerprinted only upon initial licensure and shall provide two fingerprint cards or the equivalent electronic fingerprints to the department or superintendent to obtain the applicant's federal bureau of investigation record. Convictions of felonies or misdemeanors contained in the federal bureau of investigation record shall be used in accordance with the Criminal Offender Employment Act. Other information contained in the federal bureau of investigation record, if supported by independent evidence, may form the basis for the denial, suspension or revocation of a license for just cause. Records and related information shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed to a person not directly involved in the licensure or employment decisions affecting the specific applicant.]
A. To investigate the suitability of an applicant for licensure from the department, the department shall have access to criminal history record information furnished by the department of public safety and the federal bureau of investigation, subject to any restrictions imposed by federal law.
B. An applicant for licensure from the department shall undergo a state and federal criminal history record check, and the applicant shall submit two fingerprint cards or the equivalent electronic set of fingerprints to the department of public safety for that purpose.